Running Like the Wind at the Hoehner Track & Field Invitational

Making the best of the conditions, the Lexington girls and boys track squads stood strong while competing the LeRoy Hoehner Invitational held in McCook on Friday afternoon. 
The Lexington girls squad was third in the team race with 90 points, Holdrege was the girls champion with 131 points. 
On the boys side, McCook defended their home turf with a compiled total of 172 points. The Minutemen were third overall in the boys points race with 77 points. 
 Leading the charge for the Minutemaids was 100 meter gold medal champion Blaire Edeal. Edeal powered out of the blocks and sped past the finish line with tha time of 13.32 seconds to earn the gold medal. 
The foursome of Blaike Edeal, Bianca Hernandez, Cecilia Rios and Mollie Rowe were golden in completing the exchanges in the 3200 meter relay in 10:56 to win the gold medal. 
On the boys side there were a pair of individual Minutemen crowned gold medal champions. 
Sprinter Josh White turned and burned to the tune of a 22.53 clocking in the 200 meter dash. In the 100 meter dash, White was the silver medalist with a time of 11.13 seconds.
Senior distance runner standout JohnMark Shields put on a gutsy performance to win the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:31 and backed it up with a silver medal winning run of 4:57 in the 1600 meter run. 
One step away from the top run on the podium, Justina Hoisington was the silver medalist in the discus with a top throw of 105’10”. 
Shining bright in the jumps was Hana Brock with a bronze medal winning leap of 34’6” and a fourth place finish in the long jump at 15’3.75”. 
Showcasing the depth of the Maids distance running contingency; Leah Treffer was third in the 800 meter run at 2:41; McKenna Kiburz was third in the 1600 with a time of 6:13 and Cecilia Rios was the bronze medal winner with a time of 13:48. 
Ethan Woehrle had a stellar day in the ring with a top throw of 44’0” in the shotput to finish third overall. 
Senior Trevor McKeone earned the bronze medal in the discus with a top spin of 140’5”.
Leroy Hoehner Invitational
Girls Results
Holdrege 131; McCook 106; Lexington 90; Dundy County/Stratton 82; Colby 54; Cambridge 38; Southern Valley 21. 
--Long Jump: 1. Alea Shaner (CAM) 16’5.75”; 4. Hana Brock (LX) 15’3.75”; 5. Vanessa Lo (LX) 14’11”.   
--Triple Jump: 1. Brielle McKee (CO) 35’1”; 3. Hana Brock (LX) 34’6”.   
--High Jump: 1. Jordan O’Malley (CO) 4’11”; 6. Hana Brock (LX) 4’4”.  
--Pole Vault: 1. Baylie Bryant (HOL) 10’6”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Tiara Schmidt (MC) 40’2”; 5. Justina Hoisington (LX) 35’8.5”. 
--Discus: 1. Faith Hansen (MC) 108’0”; 2. Justin Hoisington (LX) 105’10”. 
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Karli Hale (HOL) 17.39. 
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Savana Quinn (SV) 52.25.   
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Blaire Edeal (LX) 13.32; 5. Michelle Rodriguez (LX) 13.78.  
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Jacee Pfeifer (HOL) 27.64.  
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Aubrey Frederick (DC) 1:03; 4. Jami White (LX) 1:05. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Baylee Barnett (HOL) 2:31; 3. Leah Treffer (LX) 2:41; 4. Mollie Rowe (LX) 2:44; 5. Bianca Hernandez (LX) 2:44. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Madison Lambley (DC) 5:46; 3. McKenna Kiburz (LX) 6:13; 6. Elizabeth Macias (LX) 6:31. 
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Madison Lambley (DC) 12:04; 3. Cecilia Rios (LX) 13:48; 5. Elizabeth Macias (LX) 14:27. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. McCook 52.62; 2. Lexington 53.66. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Dundy County/Stratton 4:23; 3. Lexington 4:30. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Lexington 10:56. 
Boys Results
McCook 172; Holdrege 103; Lexington 77; Colby 69; Dundy County/Stratton 51; Cambridge 40; Southern Valley 10. 
--Long Jump: 1. Matthew Pieper (CO) 21’8.75”. 
--Triple Jump: 1. Matthew Pieper (CO) 43’2”. 
--High Jump: 1. Phalen Sanford (DC) 6’3”; 6. Ajack Waikur (LX) 5’6”.   
--Pole Vault: 1. Josh Carter (MC) 12’6”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Blake Schroeder (HOL) 53’0.75”; 3. Ethan Woehrle (LX) 44’0”; 6. Deing Kug (LX) 41’0.5”. 
--Discus: 1. Blake Schroeder (HOL) 166’1”; 3. Trevor McKeone (LX) 140’5”. 
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jackson Ebbers (CAM) 15.73; 6. Riley Kopf (LX) 17.76. 
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1.  Phalen Sanford (DC) 41.37; 6. Riley Kopf (LX) 46.9.  
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Cooper Rogers (HOL) 11.09; 2. Josh White (LX) 11.13.  
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Josh White (LX) 22.53; 6. Eddie Morales (LX) 24.23.  
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Sam Smith 51.99; 4. Eddie Morales (LX) 55.37; 5. Michael Rodriguez (LX) 55.52. 
--800 Meter Run: 1.Nolan Priebe (MC) 2:09. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Trent Anderson (HOL) 4:51; 2. JohnMark Shields (LX) 4:57. 
--3200 Meter Run: 1. JohnMark Shields (LX) 10:31. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. McCook 45.10; 2. Lexington 45.26. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. McCook 3:34; 3. Lexington 3:40.
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. McCook 8:49; 4. Lexington 9:42. 

Knights, Pirates Post Stellar Marks At Elwood Track Invite

Screen_Shot_2016-04-08_at_11.27.33_AM.png

Finishing a week strong was the name of the game for the Knights and Pirates despite the less than ideal conditions as they competed in the Elwood Track and Field Invitational on Friday. 
The Lady Pirates were third overall in the team race with 56 points, trailing only Brady (84) and Bertrand (113). 
Leading the way for the Lady Pirates was Tiffany Dickau with silver medalist honors being won in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs with times of 6:13 and 13:41, respectively. 
Aspen Sitorious scored a runner-up finish in the high jump by clearing 4’8”. 
Going deep into the sand, Elwood’s Taylor Hickey was second in the long jump with a leap of 14’6”.  
Earning a spot on the podium, Eustis/Farnam’s Jessica Deterding was third overall in the 400 (1:06) meter dash and 300 (51.5) meter hurdles. 
Holly Lonowski was the bronze medalist in the pole vault by clearing 7’6”. 
The Elwood 3200 meter relay team conquered the eight-lap affair in 11:23 to finish third overall. 
Ali Jones showcased great strength to finish third (31’6.5”) in the shot put for the Lady Knights. 
The Lady Pirate 400 and 1600 meter foursomes were fourth overall. 
Defending his home turf, Pirate Kalyn Beam was the gold medalist in the high jump by skying over 5’10”.  
Teammate Aaron Clouse was sixth overall in the high jump. 
Max Elliott scored big for the Pirates with a fifth place run in the 100 meter dash and a fifth place finish in the 800 meter run. 
Shaye Collins and Kaleb Gibbens scored sixth place honors in the 110 meter hurdles and the shotput for the Knights, respectively. 
Elwood Invitational
Girls Results
Bertrand 113; Brady 84; Elwood 56; South Loup 56; Elm Creek 52; Loomis 49; Arapahoe 37; Maxwell 33; Southwest 24; Eustis/Farnam 22. 
--Long Jump: 1. Claire Cornell (EC) 16’5.5”; 2. Taylor Hickey (EL) 14’6”.    
--Triple Jump: 1. Nichole Dewey (SE) 32’9.25”. 
--High Jump: 1. Olivia Ten Bensel (ARA) 4’8”; 2. Aspen Sitorius (EL) 4’8”.  
--Pole Vault: 1. Mollie Kaps (BER) 9’6”; 3. Holly Lonowski (EL) 7’6”; 6. Cassie Jorges (EL) 6’6”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Tara Callahan (BRA) 38’6”; 3. Ali Jones (EF) 31’6.5”. 
--Discus: 1. Tara Callahan (BRA) 122’6”; 5. Ali Jones (EF) 89’10”. 
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Skylar Hadley (LOM) 15.7.  
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Skylar Hadley (LOM) 49.1; 3. Jessica Deterding (EF) 51.5.    
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Claire Cornell (EC) 13.0; 5. Tobie Carlberg (EL) 13.9.  
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Claire Cornell (EC) 27.1.   
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Emery Swan (BRA) 1:02; 3. Jessica Deterding (EF) 1:06. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Emery Swan (BRA) 2:34. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Michaela Marcy (LOM) 6:04; 2. Tiffany Dickau (EL) 6:13; 6. Holly Lonowski (EL) 6:51.    
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Michaela Marcy (LOM) 13:02; 2. Tiffany Dickau (EL) 13:41.  
--400 Meter Relay: 1.Bertrand 55.2; 4. Elwood 57.8. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Brady 4:29; 4. Elwood 4:47. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. South Loup 11:16; 3. Elwood 11:23; 5. Eustis/Farnam 12:23. 
Boys Results
Southwest 113; Bertrand 93; Brady 81; Elm Creek 73; South Loup 62; Loomis 38; Maxwell 26; Arapahoe 19; Elwood 18; Eustis/Farnam 3; Bertrand JV 1. 
--Long Jump: 1. Alec May (SW) 20’2.5”.    
--Triple Jump: 1. Derek Greenlee (SW) 39’2”.  
--High Jump: 1. Kalyn Beam (EL) 5’10”; 6. Aaron Clouse (EL) 5’4”.   
--Pole Vault: 1. 
--Shot Put: 1. Nate Bartling (EC) 44’1”; 6. Kaleb Gibbens (EF) 39’4.25”. 
--Discus: 1. Ty Hubbard (EC) 148’2”. 
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Matt Neiman (BRA) 16.2; 6. Shaye Collins (EF) 24.4. 
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tyrell Younger (BER) 42.2.  
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Levi Asp (LOM) 11.4; 5. Max Elliott (EL) 11.9.   
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Dayne Porter (BRA) 23.2. 
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Dayne Porter (BRA) 54.5. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Cole Kennedy (BER) 2:12; 5. Max Elliott (EL) 2:23. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Cole Kennedy (BER) 5:00. 
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Cole Kennedy (BER) 11:07. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Southwest 46.7; 5. Elwood 49.6; 6. Eustis/Farnam 52.3. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Brady 3:47. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. South Loup 9:33. 
Screen_Shot_2016-04-08_at_11.27.51_AM.png

Lexington Duels On The Pitch With Gering & Scottsbluff

 
Screen_Shot_2016-04-08_at_11.25.47_AM.pngIn a battle of East vs West, the Lexington Soccer Clubs battled against Scottsbluff and Gering on the pitch in North Platte on Saturday. 
The Minutemaids were able to get on the scoreboard first but it was the big second half by the Lady Bearcats that cashed in with a 3-2 win over the Lexington ladies squad. 
Gabby Mills sparked the Orange and Black to an early 1-0 lead in the first half with Marelyn Vasquez being credited with the assist. 
Scottsbluff was able to even the score at 1-1 on a misscommunication deep inside the Lexington end of the pitch. 
Just ten minutes into the second half of play, the Lady Cats were able to find the back of the net again to score a 2-1 lead on the scoreboard. 
The Minutemaids were able to deadlock the score at 2-2 on a corner kick that Vasquez fired towards the goal that was redirected by Sophia Espinoza to light the candle. 
In the waning minutes, Scottsbluff was fouled in the box and then cashed in on a penalty kick to score the 3-2 win for the Lady Cats. 
Rosy Galvan recorded 17 saves for Lexington. 
SCOREBOARD
Scottsbluff  1  2 -3
Lexington   1  1 -2
In the Lexington boys opening contest, they engaged in a defensive thriller with Scottsbluff that came down to penalty kicks. The Minutemen were a perfect 5-5 in the first round of penalty kicks to score the 1-0 victory over the Cats. 
Sergio Vaquez, Kevin Toledo, Brayan Horta, Lester Perez and Wilmer Hernandez all stepped up to the penalty line and flexed the net for the Minutemen to score the victory. 
Edgar Vargas had a team-high nine saves for the Orange and Black. 
SCOREBOARD
Scottsbluff  0  0(4) -0
Lexington   0  0(5) -1
In the final contest for the Maids, they started off quite well, but then it was the Lady Dawgs of Gering that countered and they netted three goals per half to cruise past Lexington 6-1. 
The Lexington girls dominated the first 10 minutes of the game, but it was Gering that were able to counter with a goal soon thereafter.
It was at that time that miscommunications proved costly as Gering netted two more goals within 10 minutes in the first half to enter the break with a 3-0 lead. 
Chasing a big deficit, the Minutemaids were able to finally penetrate the Gering defense when Elizabeth Romero was able to find Marelyn Vasquez who netted a goal to make the score 6-1 before all the smoke cleared in the contest. 
Gering outshot Lexington, 15-6 in the contest. 
Rosy Galvan had nine saves in the contest with a quarter of remarkable saves. 
SCOREBOARD
Gering       3  3 -6
Lexington   0  1 -1
Scoring early and playing suffocating defense was the formula for success for the Minutemen in their 2-0 victory over Gering on Saturday. 
Wilmer Hernandez scored ona  Lester Perez assist in the early going to give Lexington a 1-0 lead. 
Soon thereafter, Kevin Toledo netted a goal ona a Raymond Morales assist to give the Orange and Black a 2-0 lead which allowed Lexington to cruise to the 2-0 victory. 
Edgar Vargas had a par of saves in the contest for the Minutemen.   
SCOREBOARD
Gering       0  0 -0
Lexington  2  0 -2
 

Cozad Defends Home Turf Against Indians & Dusters

Taking advantage of a beautiful Spring day, the Haymakers, Indians and Dusters enjoyed a golf triangular at the Cozad Country Club on Tuesday. 
The Cozad varsity squad scored a 168 to defeat Broken Bow (178) and Holdrege (181) in the team race. 
Low rounds for the day were posted by Cozad’s Logan Geiser and Ben Silver of Holdrege with carded 38’s.  Silver hit a hole-in-one on Hole #15. 
Sam Cole and Jordan Henry contributed greatly for the Haymakers with scores of 42 and 43, respectively. 
Cozad
Logan Geiser 38, Sam Cole 42, Jordan Henry 43, Luke Breon 44, Adam Cole 45, Brock Pollat 45, Dillon Kolbo 48, Dillon Geiser 49, Chris Hoff 57, Hunter Holbein 64, Cam Geiger 68, Micah Armstrong 70, Trevor Linn 99.  
Broken Bow
Jared Kahuk 42, Griffin Wright 43, Cole Kahnk 44, Paul Sanger 45, Sam Duncan 45, Josh Harvey 45, Spencer Gaffney 46, Trsitan Van Houten 50, Bladen Nichols 56, Court Kaelin 59, Cole Ulmer 60, Josh Cyboron 69, Ryan Kuskie 75, Brett Clay 83.  
Holdrege
Ben Silver 38, , Matt Anderson 43, Devin Bell 44, Blare Bauer 45, Brennan Williams 46, Devin Logston 46, Cal Nelson 48, Chance Upson 49, Conner Korth 50, Brett Schrock 56, Jacob Klein 56, James Waller 56, Logan Neinast 57, Ty Urbom 64, Griffin Wiser 65, 
 

SPORTS REWIND: A look back at 30-years from the TRIBUNE files

FIVE YEARS AGO
(2011)
Making her Senior year count the most, former Lady Haymaker standout Gretchen Clark was named the MIAA Field Athlete of the Week for Women’s Track and Field, as a result of her record breaking effort in the high jump. On her home turf, Clark soared above the bar that was set at 5’9.25” to establish a new Pitt State School Record as well as a Stadium Record.  
10 YEARS AGO
(2006)
Defending his home course, Lexington’s Nate Jaeger shot a course record score of 65 to win top honors and pace the Minutemen to win the team title at the Lexington Invitational held at Lakeside Country Club. Lex shot a combined team score of 299 to edge Kearney’s score of 301. Minuteman Cam Smith circled the course to the tune of a carded score of 74, to finish sixth overall. The Cozad Haymakers were led by Chase Tellus entering the clubhouse with a score of 79. Andrew Aden ignited the Swede contingency with a carded score of 86. 
Despite winning gold in five events, the Haymakers were edged by Broken Bow in the team race at the Marsh Beck Track and Field Invitational  held in Minden. Cozad had a pair of double-gold medal winning efforts with Dreu Young blitzing the field to complete the sprint double in winning the 200 and 400 meter dashes with clockings of 23.3 and 52.5. 
15 YEARS AGO
(2001)
In a dual on the greens between Southwest Conference (SWC) foes, The Swedes were edged by Ogallala by eight strokes on Gothenburg’s Wild Horse Golf Club. The Indians finished at 146, with the Swede linksters combining to score a  154. Jeff Holm of Gothenburg and Indian Kent Schreiner shared medalist honors for the low rounds of the day, as both carded scores of 33. Isaac Phillips contributed greatly for the Swedes with an effort of 38.
Playing on their own courts proved to be valuable for the Minutemaid netters with both doubles teams winning gold at the Lexington Tennis Invitational. Lindsay Hain and Lauren Pfister  were unstoppable and won all five of their matches at No. 1 Doubles. Sara Lauby and Brette Baldwin won four of five matches, which was good enough for first place at No. 2 Doubles.
20 YEARS AGO
(1996)
Eight medals were awarded when Cozad hosted Lexington and Gothenburg for the Dawson County Golf Championships. Medalists for the Minutemen were Kevin, Jamros, Marc Wisdom, Brad Carpenter and Joel Wisdom, as they swept the top four positions. Lex’s Matt Clements was sixth overall. Cozads top finishers in the Cross County challenge were Drew Armbruster in fifth, Tim Davis seventh and  David Ciavarella eighth.
The Lexington tennis squad worked their way through a tough field of Eastern Nebraska teams and won the Beatrice/ Pius X Tennis Invite. The Maids emerged with 40 team points to defeat runner-up Pius X by seven points. In No. 1 Singles, Maid Shelly Hain was on top of her game and dominated a talented Thunderbolt Christina Nigro (6-2, 6-3) to win the championship. Kylie Woods, playing in the No. 2 singles slot, won by comfortable margins all day before running into a buzzsaw and finally faltering (4-6, 3-6) to the unbeaten Jeniffer Nigro of Pius in the final round.
25 YEARS AGO
(1991)
Rain clouds darkened the skies in Gothenburg making the golfers competing in the Dawson County Boys Golf Championships to work for everything they wanted and more. Apparently they didn’t bother the Swedes very much as four of their top five earned medals on their home course, on their way to a 401-417 victory over runner-up Lexington. Cozad was third with 440. Tom Fecht of Gothenburg and Eric Jamros of Lex, set the pace early, firing first round scores of 38. But on the back nine, Fecht pulled away by carding a 34. Jamros entered the clubhouse with a score of 40 on the back nine. Fecht’s 72 was the low round of the day, and he was one of four Swedes to earn medals. Cozad’s Ross Beavers was the lone medalist for the Haymakers with a carded score of 81. 
Despite the stormy conditions, it was the McCook Boys that were creating the noise in racking up 205 points and the team championship at the Dutch Zorn Invitational Track Meet  that was cold, windy and threatened with tornadoes. Lexington was the runner-up in the team race with 104 points, while Gothenburg was third at 94 points. A pair of Minutemen won gold medals. In the long jump, Jeff Sykes soared 21’11.25” for the gold. Picking up Lex’s second win was Jim Anderson in the 400 meter dash. 
30 YEARS AGO
(1986)
It was a good day for the Cozad boys track team at the Ogallala Invite. The Haymakers scored 91 points to place second in the highly touted field of competing teams. Imperial edged Cozad for the team title with 93 points. The Haymakers had three individual gold medal winners in the meet. Greg Garner won the long jump with a distance of 20’2.5”. In the 3200 meter run Rick Kolbo was first with a time of 10:30.47. Sprinter Kevin Smith won the 100 meter dash in 11.18 seconds and was runner-up in the 200 meter dash, stopping the clock at 23.47 seconds.

Lexington Net Squad Crowned Champions At North Platte Invite

Doing their best against a loaded field of competitiors wasn’t enough to keep the Minutemaids from earning the top honor at the North Platte Tennis Invite on Saturday.
The Lexington girls collectively scored 48 points to defeat the runner-up finishers McCook and Kearney, both scored 45 points throughout the day.  
“I’m proud of the girls for not giving up and happy for them finally winning a big tournament. They have been close the last couple of years, so getting it done makes it special,” explained Maids head coach Ernie French. “We still have a lot of work to do and room to improve, but winning over quality teams is a shot of confidence for them.”
Finishing the day with an unblemished 5-0 record and claiming the gold medal finish at #1 Singles was Lexington Senior Hannah Ostrom. In the championship match, Ostrom defeated Zoe Holscher 8-5.  Ostrom fell behind early 5-2 to the returning fourth place state placer Holscher. Hannah showcased an elite competitive nature and won the next six games to take home the crown. 
Zoie and Lilli won a tough match over Kearney 9-7 and avenged last week’s loss to McCook, 8-5 to earn a spot in the gold medal match at #1 Doubles. The pair of Allen and Fattig were edged by North Platte’s Olivia Nicholson and Hayley Schanou, 8-3 to finish second overall. 
Brylee Lauby finished the day with a 3-2 overall record while competing at #2 Singles. She finished in fifth place. 
The duo of Ellie Hobelman and Ana Ward were seventh overall at #2 Doubles with an overall record of 2-3 for the day. 

Battling Until The End:

Screen_Shot_2016-03-31_at_11.20.16_AM.png

Madi Gilg of Gothenburg Wins Pair Of Sprint Crowns At Cozad Triangular

Screen_Shot_2016-03-31_at_11.20.35_AM.png

Bihlmaier of Gothenburg Wins Gold In 200 Meter Dash:

Screen_Shot_2016-03-31_at_11.20.59_AM.png

Haymaker & Swede Tracksters Shine At Cozad Triangular

Despite the less than ideal conditions, the results were red-hot from the competitors from Gothenburg and Cozad that challenged for supremacy at the Cozad Track and Field Triangular on Tuesday. 
Senior sprinter Madi Gilg and Alex Garner, both of Gothenburg were the lone double gold medal winners during the event. 
Showcasing the speed that she has used to earn hardware throughout her prep career thus far, Madi Gilg darted to the gold medal in the 100 meter and 200 meter dashes with spectacular times of 12.37 and 27.4 seconds, respectively. 
Ruling the roost in the sand, Alex Garner scored wins in the long jump with a reach of 19’4” and then going deep to the tune of 37’10” in the triple jump for a gold medal winning effort. 
On the girls side the combination of Kasey Wellmann and Gracie Stienike swept the top honors in the long and triple jumps. Wellmann made her mark in the sand at 17’0” to win gold in the long jump and Stienike skipped past the 32’4” mark to win the triple jump. 
Putting forth very good marks during this first outdoor meet for both squads were Kennedy Berreckman of Cozad and Swede Dylan France in the high jump competitions. 
Kennedy Berreckman was able to fend off the less than ideal conditions to elevate and ‘Fosbury Flop’ over 5’0” to win the gold medal in the girls high jump. 
On the boys side, Dylan France reached a career high leap by soaring over 6’4” to win gold in the high jump and move his name onto the top ten board in Gothenburg High School history in the event. 
Battling windy conditions, Bri Valenzuela of Cozad and Bryan Martinez of Gothenburg were able to climb the pole to win gold with notable performances in the pole vault.
Bri sailed over 8’6” and Bryan was vertical over 12’0” to win gold medals. 
Pat Hudson used the wind to his advantage to score a Swede gold medal in the discus with a toss of 152’10”. 
The hurdling duo of Reilly Goings (17.26) and Hanna Wright (52.83) were golden for the Lady Haymakers in winning the 100 and 300 meter timber events.
Gothenburg’s Caleb Rice conquered the timbers to win the 110 meter hurdles race with a time of 16.15 seconds. 
Lady Swede Andie Geiken continued to run quite well in the 400 meter dash, as she broke the tape in 1:02.  ­
The sister duo of Madison Harpole and Courtney Harpole won gold for Gothenburg in the 800 (2:42) and 1600 (6:38) meter runs. 
Whitney Applegate and Chandler Brock won the longest running events of the day for Cozad, the 3200-meter run in 13:10 and 12:41. 
Jacob Rosse and Ethan Bihlmaer won gold in the 100 and 200 meter dashes for the Swede speedsters. 
Swede Sergio Escobar cruised to a time of 2:13 in the 800 meters for a gold medal. 
Haymaker Garrett Savick won gold in the 400 meter dash with a time of 58.35. 
Omar Carlos set a blistering pace to win the 1600-meter run in 5:35 for Cozad. 
Cozad Triangular Championships
Girls Results 
--Long Jump: 1.  Kasey Wellmann (GB) 17’0”; 2. Amaya Ackerman (GB) 15’6”; 3. Gracie Stienike (GB) 14’10”; 4. Kaitlyn Kleinknecht (GB) 14’2.5”; 5. Victoria Anderson (OV) 13’10”.    
--Triple Jump: 1. Gracie Stienike (GB) 32’4”; 2. Kennedy Berreckman (CZ) 31’8”; 3. Taylor Kizer (OV) 30’0”; 4. Kori Kowalewski (GB) 29’9”; 5. McKenna Peterson (GB) 29’6”.   
--High Jump: 1. Kennedy Berreckman (CZ) 5’0”; 2. Blaire Gibbens (GB) 4’10”; 3. Kim Whiting (GB) 4’6”; 4. Carrie Jewett (OV) 4’2”; 5. Alyssa Schneider (CZ) 4’0”. 
--Pole Vault: 1. Bri Valenzuela (CZ) 8’6”; 2. Destiny McVay (GB) 8’0”; 3. Abby Thramer (CZ) 7’6”; 4. Kassidy Kottwitz (GB) 7’6”; 5. Lauren Andres (GB) 7’6”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Mackenzie Beavers (OV) 34’6”; 2. Arleigh Costello (GB) 34’0”; 3. Alec Geiger (CZ) 33’11.5”; 4. Mady Vogel (GB) 33’9”; 5. Madison Mast (CZ) 32’5.5”. 
--Discus: 1. Mady Vogel (GB) 111’9”; 2. Alec Geiger (CZ) 103’2”; 3. Ana Meisinger (GB) 100’9”; 4. Karleigh Kleinknecht (GB) 97’4”; 5. Madison Mast (CZ) 89’8”. 
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Reilly Goings (CZ) 17.26; 2. Hanna Wright (CZ) 17.5; 3. Kim Whiting (GB) 18.13; 4. Ali Bartels (GB) 18.37; 5. Lauren Johnson (GB) 19.53. 
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Hanna Wright (CZ) 52.83; 2. Kaitlyn Kleinknecht (GB) 55.58; 3. Amaris Crandall (OV) 57.73; 4. Ainsley Rickertsen (GB) 59.65; 5. Reilly Goings (CZ) 1:03.   
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Madi Gilg (GB) 12.37; 2. Darci Hoffmaster (CZ) 13.02; 3. Carissa Jensen (CZ) 13.63; 4. Amaya Ackerman (GB) 13.88; 5. McKenna Peterson (GB) 13.93.   
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Madi Gilg (GB) 27.4; 2. Darci Hoffmaster (CZ) 27.9; 3. Kasey Wellmann (GB) 28.42; 4. Becca Etherton (CZ) 29.68; 5. Amaya Ackerman (GB) 29.72.   
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Andie Geiken (GB) 1:02; 2. Kayla Weyers (GB) 1:02; 3. Sarah Yocom (CZ) 1:05; 4. Jaycee Wallace (OV) 1:07; 5. Victoria Anderson (OV) 1:13. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Madison Harpole (GB) 2:42; 2. Natalie Kennicutt (GB) 2:47; 3. Margaret McGinnis (CZ) 2:48; 4. Jayden Eby (OV) 2:53; 5. Taylor Kizer (OV) 2:54. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Courtney Harpole (GB) 6:38; 2. Jayden Eby (OV) 6:40; 3. Peyton Zimmerman (OV) 6:53.    
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Whitney Applegate (CZ) 13:10; 2. Sydney Gruber (GB) 13:23; 3. Peyton Zimmerman (OV) 14:50; 4. Keely Lecher (GB) 16:43; 5. Kylie Koehler (GB) 16:43. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Gothenburg 53.49; 2. Cozad 53.75; 3. Cozad B 56.12; 4. Overton 59.16. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Gothenburg 4:34; 2. Cozad 4:43; 3. Cozad B 4:47; 4. Gothenburg B 5:02; 5. Overton 5:06. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Gothenburg 10:59; 2. Cozad 11:12; 3. Overton 11:42. 
Boys Results
--Long Jump: 1. Alex Garner (GB) 19’4”; 2. Vincent Nichols (GB) 18’3”; 3. Matt Bruntz (GB) 18’1”; 4. Jake Williams (CZ) 17’0”; 5. Logan Carlson (GB) 16’11”.    
--Triple Jump: 1. Alex Garner (GB) 37’10”; 2. Matt Bruntz (GB) 36’2”; 3. Keith Murphy (OV) 36’1”; 4. Skyler Schwanz (GB) 35’7”; 5. Logan Carlson (GB) 35’5”.  
--High Jump: 1. Dylan France (GB) 6’4”; 2. Jake Williams  (CZ) 5’4”; 3. Kody Miller (GB) 5’4”; 3. Jonathan Neill (CZ) 5’4”; 5. Garrett Savick (CZ) 5’4”.  
--Pole Vault: 1. Bryan Martinez (GB) 12’0”; 2. Caleb Rice (GB) 12’0”; 3. Tyce Hruza (GB) 11’0”; 4. Wyatt Hotz (GB) 10’6”; 5. Tyler Tiede (GB) 10’6”; 5. Mathiel Martinez (GB) 10’6”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Bricen Margritz (OV) 40’2.5”; 2. Pat Hudson (GB) 40’1.5”; 3. Schuyler Brown (OV) 38’6”; 4. Jacob Canas (GB) 36’3.5”; 5. Dalton Klein (CZ) 35’7”. 
--Discus: 1. Pat Hudson (GB) 152’10”; 2. Josh Olson (GB) 110’1”; 3. Jacob Canas (GB) 106’2”; 4. Bricen Margritz (OV) 100’0”; 5. Chandler Harm (GB) 98’7.5”.  
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Caleb Rice (GB) 16.15; 2. Keith Murphy (OV) 16.52; 3. AJ Whiting (GB) 16.57; 4. Braden Kizer (OV) 20.11.   
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Keith Murphy (OV) 46.51; 2. Jonathan Neil (CZ) 48.84; 3. Braden Kizer (OV) 50.98; 4. Maddux Myer (CZ) 51.45.   
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Jacob Rosse (GB) 11.61; 2. Jake Williams (CZ) 11.81; 3. Ethan Bihlmaier (GB) 11.84; 4. Josh Thompson (OV) 12.4; 5. Caleb Moore (OV) 12.41.  
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Bihlmaier (GB) 25.21; 2. Jacob Barkmeier (GB) 25.78; 3. Devin Lytton (CZ) 25.92; 4. Dillon Wilkerson (GB) 26.23; 5. Mathiel Martinez (GB) 26.31.   
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Garrett Savick (CZ) 58.35; 2. Riley Gainsforth (CZ) 1:01; 3. Hunter Boomhower (GB) 1:07. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Sergio Escobar (GB) 2:13; 2. Blaine Emerson (CZ) 2:29; 3. Dane Weston (OV) 2:32; 4. Nate Karel (CZ) 2:37; 5. Trevor Donahey (CZ) 2:40. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Omar Carlos (CZ) 5:35; 2. Connor Geiger (CZ) 5:37; 3. Jayden Miller (GB) 5:46; 4. Kenny Shuman (GB) 5:54; 5. Ryan Healey (GB) 6:05.  
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Chandler Brock (CZ) 12:41; 2. Trevor Donahey (CZ) 13:05; 3. Quin Karel (CZ) 13:09. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Gothenburg 47.78; 2. Gothenburg B 48.52; 3. Overton 48.77; 4. Cozad 48.79. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Gothenburg 4:09; 2. Cozad 4:15. 
 

Lexington Netters Start Their Season Off Strong

The Minutemaid netters swept their way past McCook and host Hershey in a Tennis Triangular played in North Platte on Tuesday. 
In their opening contest, The Lexington girls pitched a shutout and scored a 9-0 victory. 
“We were really proud how well the girls played against a much improved Hershey team,” expressed Lexington Head Coach Ernie French. 
In the final matchup of the day, Lexington defeated McCook, 6-3. 
The Minutemaids won 2-of-3 doubles matches and 4 of the six singles maches to earn a 6-3 win. 
“Ellie and Ana pulled out a huge win 9-8 with a 10-8 tiebreaker win at #2 doubles to give us a lift going into the singles matches. 

Lexington Sweeps Past Dukes In Soccer Doubleheader

Scoring in bunches, the Lexington Soccer squad surged past York in a road contest on Tuesday night. 
The Minutemaids scored an early 2-0 lead to score a 4-2 decision over the Lady Dukes. 
Marelyn Vasquez got the scoring started on a kick from just outside the box to give Lexington a 1-0 lead. 
As time dwindled down in the first half, Elizabeth Romero put a charge into a direct kick that snuck above the keeper to give the Orange and Black a 2-0 lead at the halftime break. 
After York had knotted the score at 2-2, Lizbeth Lopez beat the defenders and goalkeeper to the ball and flexed the net to make the score 3-2. 
Soon thereafter, Lizbeth scored her second goal of the game to ice the Maids 4-2 victory over York. 
Rosy Galvan had 11 saves from between the pipes. 
Six different players scored as the Minutemen cruised past York, 6-0. 
Lexington led 2-0 at the break and extended their lead to 6-0 before the final horn sounded. 
Kevin Toledo led the Lexington offense with one goal and two assists. 
Edgar Vargas had four saves in the contest for the Orange and Black. 
 

Cozad, Gothenburg & Lexington Linksters Compete In North Platte Invite

Battling against some of the best golfers in Nebraska were the Gothenburg, Cozad and Lexington links squads as the competed in the North Platte Invitational recently. 
In the team race, North Platte defended their home turf with a team crown score of 320. Gothenburg was fourth overall with a score of 357 and Cozad was close behind in sixth place with a collective score of 362. Lexington was 11th in the team race with a 419. 
Cozad Senior Sam Cole showcased great consistency to score a 77 to finish fourth overall, 
Gothenburg had a pair of finishers in the top ten with Patrick Messersmith and Grant Sell both carding rounds of 83 to finish in eighth and ninth overall. 
Haymakers Adam Cole and Logan Geiser were flirting with the top ten leaderboard with scores of 87 and 88 respectively. 
The Minutemen of Lexington were led by Sam Seberger with a 18-hole score of 92. 
Gothenburg’s John Kozeal netted a score of 95 for his 18 hole round. 

FKC All-Conference Hoops Teams Unveiled

Having stellar 2015-2016 seasons on the hardwood and being rewarded for their excellence were a pair of Eustis/ Farnam hoopsters that earned accolades for being named All-Fort Kearny Conference (FKC) Basketball honorees. 
Despite her season being hampered with injury, Lady Knight Senior Jessica Deterding was selected as a second team All-FKC honoree. 
On the flipside, Kaleb Gibbens was a force to be reckoned with on the hardwod for the Eustis/Farnam boys to be named to the All-FKC third team. 
FORT KEARNY GIRLS  
ALL-CONFERENCE
First Team
Claire Cornell-Elm Creek
Season Mellema-Axtell
Autumn Pritchard-Pleasanton
Collette Thorell-Loomis
Kenzie Deyo-Elm Creek
Second Team
Sophie Mellema-Axtell
Gracie Grote-Overton
Ashley Nichols-Wilcox/Hildreth
Allie Bauer-Elm Creek
Jessica Deterding-Eustis/Farnam
Third Team
Alicia Pierce-SEM
Keri Bauer-Pleasanton
Monica Meier-Overton
Regan Miller-Axtell
Hannah Robbins-Elm Creek
FORT KEARNY BOYS  
ALL-CONFERENCE
First Team
Breyden Eckhout-Amherst
Jason Line-SEM
Matt Hinrichs-Wilcox/Hildreth
Trevor Adelung-Amherst
Holden Eckhout-Amherst
Second Team
Levi Asp-Loomis
Strugis Hanson-Axtell
Brock Miner-Elm Creek
Cody Nickel-Axtell
Jaydn Ford-Elm Creek
Third Team
Trace Claflin-SEM
Kaleb Gibbens-Eustis/Farnam
Trey Taubenheim-Amherst
Ty Hadwiger-Amherst
Hunter Paitz-Pleasanton

Morgan Set To Host Volleyball Camps in Ogallala This Summer

Looking to improve your overall volleyball skills, you are encouraged to attend Steve Morgan’s Summer Volleyball Camps that will be held in Ogallala. 
There will be camps for Grades 4-8th; Grades 9-12th and then team camps. 
The 4-8th Grade camps are scheduled to be held June 15-17th, June 20-22nd and July 7-9th. 
The High School camps will be held June 10-11th and July 27-28th. 
The Team camps will be held July 11-13th and July 14-16th. Please inquire if there are spots available for team camp only. 
For more information, please contact Steve Morgan at: 308-284-2836 or via email: skmorgan @charter.net. 
Specific camp details can be found online at: www.stevemorgancamps.com.

TRIBUNE REWIND: A Look Back At Sports Spanning 30 years

FIVE YEARS AGO
(2011)
Lexington Superstar hoopster Hailey Mandelko was selected to finish her prep hoops career by competing in the Nebraska Coaches Association (NCA) All-Star Basketball Game. 
Haymaker hoopster Nate Bubak was selected to compete on the Bison NBDA All-Star team based out of the Minden Area. They competed in the Annual Bison Memorial Day weekend Tournament in Lincoln. Fellow Cozad cagers Colin Wetovick was selected as an alternate for the team. 
10 YEARS AGO
(2006)
Lexington golfer Nate Jaeger posted a scores of 37 to pace the Minutemen to the title in a Triangular against Minden and Holdrege. Lexington shot a combined score of 162, to defeat the Whippets 171 and the Dusters score of 178. 
Courtney Anthony of rural Lexington, won the silver medalist honors at the National Junior Olympic Pistol Championships at Colorado Springs, Colorado. She was second in the Women’s Sport Pistol and Women’s Air Pistol competitions, while performing as a member of the National Developmental Team for USA Shooting.
Cozad’s Eric Love and Luke Pinkelman and Gothenburg’s Justin Wilson were victors at the Broken Bow Track and Field Invitational. Love paced the field in the 100 meter dash in 11.1 seconds. Pinkelman continued his dominance in the throwing events by winning the shotput with a heave of 58’5” and a winning launch of 169’5” in the discus. Swede Wilson also was a double-gold winner. Wilson reached out to 20’5” to win the long jump and then went even further in the sand to win the triple jump with an effort of 41’6.5”. Supporting the strength of the Cozad throwers, Jared Crick was second overall  in the shotput with a throw of 53’4” and Scott Fritz owned the discus ring, in which he powered the platter 158’9” to finish in the silver medalist position. Dreu Young was second and third in 200 and 400 meter dashes. 
15 YEARS AGO
(2001)
The Lady Swedes won seven events on the way to the team crown at the Broken Bow Invitational track and field meet. The Swedes scored 130 points to 96.33 for McCook. Cozad wound up in fifth place overall with 72 points. Karissa Slack and Timaree Andres both won two individual events for the Lady Swedes. Slack swept the distance events, the 1600 meter and 3200 meter runs, while Andres swept the 400 meter and 800 meter events. Jessica German got three of Cozad’s four gold medals. She won the high jump and 100 and 200 meter dashes. Melanie Dorsey got the other gold medal for the Haymaker girls, winning the 300 meter hurdles.
Gothenburg finished in a tie for second and Cozad seventh in the Sidney Boys Golf Invitational. Mitchell won the tournament with a team total of 317, with Ogallala and Gothenburg each shooting 324. Cozad shot 335. Jeff Holm of Gothenburg finished sixth after a playoff. He shot a 76. Greg Davis was seventh overall with a carded score of 77.
20 YEARS AGO
(1996)
Cozad flexed its muscle in the pole vault during the Marsh Beck Track and Field Invitational at Minden. Three Haymakers placed in top positions in the event, including a victorious 14’0” effort by David Taylor. Freshman Eric Acker sailed over 13’4” to finish as the runner-up and Jonas Young cleared 13’0” for fourth place honors. Young also claimed a sixth place medal in the 300 hurdles, touring the timbers in 45.94.
Cozad downed Broken Bow in a Southwest Conference Boys golf dual by the slimmest of margins, 167-169. The Haymakers were paced by  carded scores of 41 from Tim Davis and David Ciavarella. Bryson Steffensmeier (42), Drew Armbruster (43) and Aaron Hendricksen (48) contributed greatly for the Haymaker linksters. 
The Lexington Minutemaids picked up wins over both North Platte and Hastings St. Cecilia in home varsity tennis triangular action. The Lex girls, 13-5 on the day, beat the Lady Dawgs 6-3 and the Bluehawks, 7-2 in net action. 
25 YEARS AGO
(1991)
It was a Sidney sweep at the Cozad Golf Invite. The Red Raiders claimed the top three spots and a tie for fourth to walk away with the team title. Top ten medalists were Jeff Yahn, Sidney, 1st, 77; Ryan Berlage, Sidney, 2nd, 78; Ryan Muldoon, Sidney, 3rd, 82; Jeff Svajgr, Cozad, 4th, 84; Tony Miller, Sidney, 4th, 84; Dru Jaeger, Imperial, 6th, 85; Chris Beran, Gothenburg, 6th, 85; Ryan Mann, Ogallala, 8th, 86; Chad Bartruff, Gothenburg, 9th, 87; and Jeff Fecht, Gothenburg, 9th, 87.
Lexington scored in every event at Aurora’s  Track and Field Invitational and came home with another championship trophy. Three golds, five silvers and a bronze medal were also among the hardware the Minutemaids returned to Lexington with. Lex claimed its first place medals early, with two coming in field events. Sophomore Jill Laux won the long jump with an effort of 16’6.5”. While over in the discus ring, Heather King was setting the standard with a best toss of 111’11”. It took a bit of teamwork and stellar effort to collect the third gold. The 3200 meter relay team of Becky Stieb, Kari Schukar, Jennifer Lans and KayCee Muma combined to record a 10:22.8 clocking.
30 YEARS AGO
(1986)
Cozad’s girls track team came within one point of tying Broken Bow for first place in a Triangular on the Lady Indians home track. Melody Kniestadt led Cozad with a pair of gold medal performances. She won the shot with a toss of 35’10” and took the discus with an effort of 104’0”. In the 70 meter low hurdles, Cozad’s girls took all four top places. Heather Waring won in 11.1 seconds. Second went to Vicki Harris (11.22), third was Holly Waring (11.53) and Diane Eschliman was fourth in 11.56 seconds. Harris broken the tape in the 200 meter low hurdles in 38.9 seconds. Heather Waring was second (39.06) and Eschliman took fourth at 40.25 seconds.
The Cozad golf team led by a 38 carded by Mitch Marshall defeated Broken Bow in dual action at the Cozad Country Club, 167-171. The win put the Haymaker linksters at 2-0 in dual action. Third place went to Jeff Klein and Chadd Beavers of Cozad at 42. Jeff Worrell fired a 45 on the windy day to give the Haymakers their winning total of 167.

Kearney Cinema

  

ponyweb

Login Form

SEARCH