Opening Night Racing Action At Lexington Raceway Is Spectacular

Starting their season off right by earning trips to the Winners Circle at Lexington Raceway were Clay Money, Cale Osborn, Daniel Gottschalk, Mike Nichols and Jacob Olmstead on Sunday evening. 
   Starting on the front row and never looking back, Clay Money of Penokee, Kansas held off all challengers to claim the victory in the IMCA Modified Feature event. Money started on the outside of row one and fended off the challenge of Colton Osborn in the waning laps to earn the win. Coming from deep in the field, Colton Osborn of Cozad finished in the runner-up position after starting in the fifth row on the starting grid. Following Osborn through traffic to the podium finish was Jeremy Frenier of Fort Morgan, Colorado to earn third place honors. Anthony Roth of Columbus and Kyle Rohleder of Wakeeney, Kansas rounded out the top five in the feature event. Frenier and Osborn were the heat race winners in early in the evening action. 
   Starting on the pole put Cale Osborn of Cozad in a key position, but it wasn’t until he found the fastest groove for his hot rod that he was able to snare the lead on the seventh circuit and then cruise to the victory in the Grand National Late Model feature. Coming back from a late caution, Cory Dumpert of York was up on the wheel to the tune of a runner-up finish. Staying out of trouble and being consistent throughout the feature, Dylan Schmer of Aurora was third overall. Osborn was the heat race victor in the division. 
   Gaining confidence through- out the final laps, Daniel Gottschalk of Ellis, Kansas led the way for the second half of the feature event to claim the win in the IMCA Northern Sport Modified main event. Coming through the field from the fifth row starting position, Josh Leonard of Gibbon was able to wrangle his chariot to score a second place finish. Leading the way for the first seven laps, Jamey Kennicutt of Gothenburg started the contest with his elbows up on the wheel from his outside front row starting position. Kennicutt stayed among the lead group to earn a third place finish. Leonard and Bryan Herrick of Curtis were the heat race winners in the division. 
   Wasting no time to get to the front, the Harlan Hustler Mike Nichols took the point on the third lap by splitting the leaders on the backstretch to earn the lead and never look back. Nichols of Harlan, Iowa was the first to the checkered flag to win the IMCA Stock Car Feature event. Putting together a stellar showing in the final laps, Colin Heim of Hoxie, Kansas earned the runner-up accolades after starting in the sixth row at the drop of the green flag. Earning a podium finish in the feature, Kyle Pfeifer of Hills City, Kansas was the third place finisher after starting in the fifth row at the onset. Nichols, Chase Conaway of Smith Center, Kansas and Casey Werkmeister of Maywood were the heat race victors. 
   Charging to the front of the field on the third lap, Jacob Olmstead of Overton was able to put on a dominating performance in winning the IMCA Hobby Stock feature event. Olmstead started in the second row and was able to ride the high side to garner the lead and power to the victory. Staying among the frontrunners throughout, Zach Olmstead of Overton was able to make the moves that counted the most with the ‘Red Sled’ in the final laps to finish second overall. Leading the way early, Brady Bencken of Oakley, Kansas earned a third place finish for his efforts behind the wheel of his hot rod after starting in the second row when the initial green flag flew.   
   (Unofficial Results): 
   --IMCA Modified Feature: 1. 7-Clay Money; 2. 50c-Colton Osborn; 3. 17j-Jeremy Frenier; 4. 60iv-Anthony Roth; 5. 0-Kyle Rohleder; 6. 1-Chris Heim; 7.4c-Charley Brown; 8. XII-Jay Steffens; 9. 4p-Dave Pedersen; 10. 19-Chuck Stryker. 
   Heat Race Winners: 17j-Frenier; 1-Heim. 
   --Grand National Late Model Feature: 1. 6c-Cale Osborn; 2. 77-Cory Dumpert; 3. 6-Dylan Schmer; 4. 90k-Steve Kempt; 5. 22-Chris Avery ; 6. 15-Collin Safranek; 7. 14-Bill Kubik; 8. 83d-Denton Duncan; 9. 85-Josh Leonard. 
   Heat Race Winner: 6c-Osborn. 
   --IMCA Northern Sport Modified Feature: 1. 3d-Daniel Gottschalk; 2. 85-Josh Leonard; 3. 15k-Jamey Kennicutt; 4. 14t-Trent Roth; 5. 0hp-Bryan Herrick; 6. 19xx-Brandon Spanjer; 7. 20b-Brandon Clough; 8. 11H-Henry Henderson; 9. 1c-Cole Egge; 10. 88-Brandon Leonard. 
   Heat Race Winners: 85-Leonard; 0hp-Herrick. 
   --IMCA Stock Car Feature: 1. 63-Mike Nichols; 2. 6-Colin Heim; 3. 54p-Kyle Pfiefer; 4. 11k-Kyle Clough; 5. 45-Mikey Dancer; 6. 1-Chase Conaway; 7. 3z-Zach Canas; 8. 3z-Zach Canas; 9. 42w-Kyle Werkmeister; 10. 31-Darin Racek
   Heat Race winners: 63-Nichos; 24w-Casey Werkmeister; 1-Chase Conaway. 
   --IMCA Hobby Stock Feature: 1. 88j-Jacob Olmstead; 2. 36-Zach Olmstead ; 3. 711-Brady Bencken; 4. 22w-Brady Weinman ; 5. 2w-Luke Wassum; 6. 12t-Tanner Jones; 7. R19-Larry Refior; 8. 1j-Jakob Egge; 9. 5-Chuck Ledbetter; 10. 01-Jacob Wolsleben. 
Heat Race winners:L 88j-Olmstead; 2w-Wassum. 
 

SPORTS REWIND: A look back at 30-years from the TRIBUNE files

FIVE YEARS AGO
(2011)
Logan Hunke was a catalyst for the Cozad Reds offensive explosion that resulted in a 12-6 win over district foe Broken Bow on the diamond. Hunke finished the contest 3-3 at the plate with a double, a run scored and four RBI’s. 
Finishing off his prep career with a win was Pedro Garcia of Cozad as he won 5-0 over Izzy Martinez of Madison in the NSWCA All-Star Wrestling Dual Championships. 
10 YEARS AGO
(2006)
Lexington’s Nate Jaeger was fourth overall at the Nebraska Class B State High School Golf Championships. Jaeger carded a two-day total of 149. Also competing at the state meet was Cozad’s very own Chase Tellus who carded a total score of 173. 
Taking advantage of playing in the 29th annual West Nebraska All-Star Gridiron Classic were a large contingency of TRIBUNE-area standouts from the fall campaign. Playing on the East team that will be lead by Gothenburg head coach Craig Haake is: Joe Libal, Kurt Gill and Dreu Young from Cozad; Andrew Wilson and Brian Gronewold of Gothenburg and Curtis Roemmich of Lexington.
15 YEARS AGO
(2001)
The Cozad U14 Classics won three consecutive games to earn the right to play in the championship game of the Lexington Tournament, where they were defeated by North Platte’s Junior Belles 5--0. In the opening game, Chelsey Munster struck out 14 batters to lead the Classics past Holdrege, 3-1. 
The Holdrege midgets scored five times in the home half of the sixth inning to pull out an offensive shootout 15-13 win over Cozad. The sweet bat stroke of Andrew Chrisinger was very evident, as he had two singles and a triple and Ryan Wolf singled and doubled to lead the way offensively for the Reds. Chrisinger, who stole four bases in the game, scored four times for Cozad and Wolf three, respectively. 
20 YEARS AGO
(1996)
Eric Acker of Cozad competed in the pole vault event at the USA Track and Field Junior Olympics Nebraska State Championships. Acker soared past the field to place first in his age division with a vault of 12’6”. His finish qualified him for the National Junior Olympic Track and Field Championships, which will be held in Texas.
The Cozad Junior Legion baseball notched wins over Minden and Broken Bow. Cozad put on an offensive clinic against Minden with a 14-run second inning, which resulted in a 17-2 final count. The Cozad nine scored two in the first to get things started, then followed with the second-inning landslide. Pitcher Brian Wilson, who scored twice himself, was credited with the win. Cozad edged Broken Bow 8-7 to win in a thriller. Nic Smith took the win from the mound in the game that featured a two-out, three-run David Ciavarella homer in the fourth.
25 YEARS AGO
(1991)
Cozad pitcher Cory Barnes threw a complete game, striking out 11, and walking just six Lexington batters. Unfortunately, three of those free passes led to runs and ultimately the loss, as the Minutemen escaped with a 4-1 victory. Lexington’s Eric Jamros earned the mound win for the Orange. Jamros struck out 11, and allowed only four base runners. 
When Mary Karol Raymond decided to go to Doane College after graduating from Gothenburg, she had dreams of becoming legendary on the hardwood. But it is a safe bet she will always be remembered for her accolades in track and field. Raymond recently competed in the NAIA National Track and Field Championships in Texas, as part of the Lady Tiger track squad. Raymond un-corked a 143’10” throw in the Javelin to secure a fifth place finish and All-American honors. 
30 YEARS AGO
(1986)
The second annual Farnam youth pentathlon was a huge success with nearly double the athletes competing from a year ago. Farnam and Curtis each had three champions followed by Bartley with two winners. Gretchin Kotschwar, Steve Franzen and Kerri Taylor were the Greenback champions. Kotschwar won the girls age 9-10 division with 2,608 points. Lesley Ringenberg of Eustis was second with 2,487 points and Greenback Jody Poffendorf was third with 2,321 points. Kotschwar won the high jump, shotput and long jump. In the boys 13-14 division, Franzen set a new tournament total points record with 4,902 points. The Greenback won all five events in his class, two with meet records. It was Taylor winning the girls 13-14 championship with 3,206 points. Taylor won only the 100 meter dash.
Steve Suhr opened the 1986 Southwest Conference Junior Legion baseball season with a two-hit pitching gem for Gothenburg over the Cozad Juniors. Suhr, in his first season as a Junior, allowed just two Cozad hits and one run in the sixth inning to post the victory. Gothenburg jumped on Cozad starting hurler Tim Cass for three runs on five hits in the top of the first inning.

Lexington High Is Set To Host Doane Track Camp, June 2nd & 3rd

The Doane Track and Field team has been a force on the oval and in the field at NAIA competition for decades. They have been an annual favorite to win the highly touted GPAC Conference Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field Championships, and on June 2nd and 3rd; area youth will have the chance to participate in the Doane College Track and Field Camp that will be held at Lexington High School. 
It takes great athletes to win championships, but guidance from great coaches allows championships to be won numerous times. The Doane track and field coaches Fred Beile, Dave Dunnigan, Brad Jenny, Dave Ziola and head coach Ed Fye will be providing to area youth their championship winning expertise to interested track and field competitors and coaches at the Doane Track and Field Clinic.
The Doane coaches will enhance and improve the clinic participants performances in field events, sprint events and endurance runs. All aspects of track and field will be addressed. 
Interested athletes that are in elementary, middle school and/or high school, can register on line at: www.doane.edu or register the day of the clinic. If you prefer to mail your registration, send it to: Ed Fye’s Track and Field Camp; 1530 Mahoney Drive; Denton, Nebraska 68339.
Athletes wanting to attend the camp for just one event the cost is $100, for two or more events the cost is $125. All coaches are invited to attend free of charge.
If you have any questions about the Doane track and field camp in Lexington, please call Stacy Strauss at 325-3998 or Ed Fye at 402-826-8300. 
Camp Schedule
--9 a.m.-12 p.m.: High Jump; Triple Jump; Shotput.
--1-4 p.m.: Long Jump; Pole Vault; Discus; Hurdles; Sprint acceleration and Starts.

THINKING OUTLOUD

It isn’t everyday that a person gets to walk among greatness, but for just one instance I got the pleasure of seeing excellence with my own two eyes within an arms length on Thursday morning, right here in the 100th Meridian City. 
I am not speaking of my own playing days or seeing a dynamic athletic performance achieving the elite status of a personal record, school record or even a state record mark. 
I have bumped elbows literally with one of the greatest coaches to ever step on the sidelines of a football field. Many people are not thinking to themselves that this feat isn’t very far up the mountain, many of you have seen former Nebraska Football coach Tom Osborne and traded greetings with him. Sorry to disappoint you but that isn’t who I am speaking of. Former Grambling State Head Coach Eddie Robinson was once walking on the sidewalk around Memorial Stadium in Lincoln on a gameday back in 1998, when I walked through a blocked off sidewalk and bumped into the man himself. If given the chance, I think I could have won the battle of him being on the tracks when the train is coming through. Who am I kidding, I would have put it in reverse and let him continue his walk forward. We both gave way to each other until I finished the journey across the sidewalk, since I was already half way across. This is just a small glimpse in history that I got to bump elbows with greatness, just one instance that that happened in my history. Many people of Cozad get the chance each and everyday to follow the ‘Yellow Brick Road’ to excellence. 
This past Thursday, the staff and students of Cozad Elementary gave Physical Education teacher and athletic coach Karen LaBrayere a bit of gratitude that doesn’t even touch the ‘thanks’ that she deserves for all that she has done for the community of Cozad during her 29 years of coaching along with teaching education and life lessons. Using methods that knockout the ‘roll out the ball’ educators, LaBrayere has stayed on the cutting edge with kids being intrigued to become more physical fit each day. On Thursday, the day started with music, dancing and exercising. Along with the elevated heart rate that was achieved, smiles and a sense of pride beamed from students and staff at Cozad Elementary for their very own Superstar, Karen LaBrayere. She is as strong as a Yellow Brick and dependable as a Yellow Brick. She is humble like a Yellow Brick. Karen is a walking, talking example of a Bright Yellow Brick. 

SPORTS REWIND: A look back at 30-years from the TRIBUNE files

FIVE YEARS AGO
(2011)
Lady Haymaker Senior Carly Henry swept the top honors in the throwing events at the B-6 District Track and Field Championships held in McCook. In the process of punching her ticket to the State Championship meet, Henry established a new Cozad High School record in the discus with a throw of 150’9”. 
10 YEARS AGO
(2006)
The Tribune-area will be well represented at the Nebraska Class B State Track and Field Championships in Omaha. Specifically the throwing events on the boys side. Luke Pinkelman won the gold in both the shotput and discus with top efforts of 59’7” and 176’9”. Jared Crick was second in the shotput with a throw of 54’11.5” and Scott Fritz was the discus runner-up with a spin of 157’7”. Eric Love was the silver medalist in the 100 meter dash, stopping the watch in 11.0. The trio of Tessa Terry, Gretchen Clark and Morgan Riley punched their tickets to the state meet in Omaha with stellar district finishes. Terry finished as the runner-up in the triple jump with a top effort of 34’6.5” and Clark ‘Fosbury Flopped’ over 5’1” to finish fifth. Riley qualified on the cinders with a fourth place finish in the quarter-mile, rounding the oval in 1:03. Gothenburg’s Justin Wilson had a heyday in the sand, in finishing second and third overall in the long jump (21’9.5”) and triple jump (42’11”) events. Swede Andrew Wilson was the 300 meter hurdle silver medalist. Seth Pelzer was the runner-up in the high jump for GBurg. Levi Fickenscher notched a second place finish in the 800 meter run and Alex Paul was third overall in the 400 meter dash. Seth Rehmert crossed the finish line in fourth place in the 3200 meter run. Lexington’s Jake Doyle was second in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs with clockings of 4:40 and 10:10. Doyle teamed up with Roberto Romero, Daniel Macias and Nate Rios to win the gold hardware in the 3200 meter relay. 
15 YEARS AGO
(2001)
Lady Haymaker Melanie Dorsey qualified for the Class B State Track and Field Championships in four events to lead the Cozad girls to a fourth-place finish in the Class B-6 District. Dorsey won the gold medal in the 300 meter hurdles and finished in the show position in the 100 meter dash, long jump and triple jump to score 28 of Cozad’s points. Speedster Jessica German won the 100 meter and 200 meter dashes to qualify for the state meet in Omaha. Erin Love was the district champion in the pole vault, skying over 9’3”. Morgan Butler was Cozads other state qualifier, finishing third overall in the discus. Gothenburg’s Timaree Andres was the runner-up in the 800 meter run. Dani Butterfield won the bronze medal in the 400 meter dash, with Jamie Jorgensen  finishing fourth in the 800 meter run. 
20 YEARS AGO
(1996)
Thrower Rusty Sutton of Lexington led area competitors in the Nebraska Class ‘B’ State High School Track and Field Championships at Omaha Burke. Sutton was the silver medalist in the shotput with a top throw of 55’4”. He trailed only Southern Valley’s Phillip Lueking (57’3 1/4”) in the final standings. Lexington won the bronze medal in 1600 meter relay action with Josh Reynolds, Khamla Sonthana, Eric Otto and Nate Meyer exchanging the baton in 3:26. 
The Lexington Minutemaid tennis squad took fifth in the state tournament. The Maids’ highest individual finish was Kylie Woods’ runner-up effort at No. 2 singles. The junior dropped GICC’s Nicole Flanders (6-2, 6-2) in the semis, but lost (4-6, 2-6) to Jennifer Nigro of Pius X in the finals. Lexington’s No. 2 doubles team, Rena Clark and Jada Bliven won third place honors at the State meet.  
25 YEARS AGO
(1991) 
The Cozad boys were fourth overall in the team race at the Class B-5 District Track and Field Championships. Despite their fourth place finish, the Haymakers will be sending seven athletes to the State Meet in Omaha. Heading that list was Brendan Holbein. The junior sprinter won a pair of gold medals, as well as setting new season best marks in the 100 and 200 meter dashes. He also qualified as part of the 400 meter relay foursome. Travis Schweitzer placed third in the 100 meter dash and Shane Hatcher was third in the 200 meter dash to each earn a second pass to State. Peaking at the right time propelled  Chris Dishman and Heath Petersen to punch their tickets to Burke. Both turned in season best performances in the shotput. Dishman was second, and although Petersen was fifth, his toss of 53’2.25” exceeded the qualifying standard.
30 YEARS AGO
(1986)
Broken Bow, led by medalist Jerry McMeen and runner-up Mark Peterson, surprised the Southwest Conference field at the Cozad Country Club by winning the (SWC) crown with a team score of 324. Gothenburg, the pre-tournament favorite was four strokes back in second place with a 328 total. Gothenburg’s Darin Nichols beat Chris Reiman of Ogallala in a playoff for the third place medal with both shooting 18 hole round scores of 80. Jai Andrist of Gothenburg placed eighth. Shane Trusdale and Troy Cumpston led the Haymakers in the tournament with rounds of 84. Jeff Klein carded an 87 and Mitch Marshall finished with an 88.

Hayrack Booster Club Hosts Athletic Banquet

The Cozad High School athletic department in conjunction with the Hayrack Booster club is hosting the Haymaker Athletic Banquet on Monday, May 9th at 6:30 p.m. at the Cozad High School Gym.
Athletes that have participated in the winter and spring sports which includes; wrestling, track and field, basketball and golf will be honored. 
The Cozad High School weight training staff will recognize the standouts in training with weightlifting awards. 
After all the specific sports awards are given, the Cozad High School administration will be announcing the two-sport and three-sport outstanding athletes award winners for 2015-2016. 
 

Danielson Named New Haymaker Boys Hoops Coach

   There will be a new face at the helm of the Haymaker Basketball Program for the 2016-2017 campaign. Drew Danielson was named the new head coach, recently.
“We are extremely excited about the passion, organization, enthusiasm and dedication that Drew carries in both the classroom and on the court as a coach,” expressed Cozad Activities Director Cory Spotanski. “We feel he is a tremendous addition to our staff here in Cozad.” 
This past season, Danielson was the head reserve hoops coach for Elkhorn High School.  He has worked as the Lead Skills and Development Coach for the Nebraska Select. 
He is a graduate of York High School and Hastings College, where he was a member of the basketball team. 
“I love the culture that Cozad has going right now. Cozad has great facilities, great administration and great tradition,” stated Danielson. “I am blessed for the opportunity to be apart of it. I am blessed that my chance is now with Cozad. I can’t wait to get started.”
 

Minutemaids Clash With Northwest In Home Finale

Battling through injury and a chilling rain, the Lady Vikings of Northwest were able to spoil the final home game for the Minutemaids, 4-0 at the Lexington Optimist Soccer Fields on Thursday evening. 
During the early minutes of the contest, the Lexington girls squad did their best to push the pace along with the Northwest squad, looking for the upperhand. 
The Lady Vikings were able to flex the net twice on just two scoring attempts compared to the Minutemaids 12 scoring attempts during the first half of play. 
“We continued to struggle finishing in the final third. We had several great chances early in the game, especially as Sophie was able to play the ball down the left side,” explains Lexington girls Soccer Coach Keith Allen. 
Lexington wasn’t able to dent the deficit during the final four minutes, but it was the Lady Vikings that took advantage of miscommunications to score another pair of goals on 18 scoring attempts to ice the 4-0 victory for the Northwest Girls. 
Coming in relief, Montse Manzo was clutch in turning away 16 saves for the Orange and Black. 
SCOREBOARD
Northwest  2 2 -4
Lexington   0 0 -0
 

Haymakers, Swedes & Minutemen Tame The Wild Horse During Dawson County Meet

Battling through the terrain of the Wild Horse with the help of a beautiful Sunny, Spring day; the Minutemen, Swedes and Haymakers battled for bragging rights and hardware at the 2016 Dawson County Championships held in Gothenburg at Wild Horse Golf Club on Monday. 
Placing five golfers inside the top nine was enough to propel the Haymakers to the Championship crown in the team race. Cozad finished with a stellar score of 427 to cruise past Gothenburg’s compiled score of 440. Lexington did not have enough linksters to compile a team score. 
Haymaker Senior Jordan Henry was dynamite on the course with an 18-hole score of 75 to win the individual gold medal. 
Three strokes back of Henry was Gothenburg’s leading scorer Patrick Messersmith with a carded score of 79 to finish second overall. 
Three steps back from Messersmith was Cozad Senior Sam Cole as he entered the clubhouse with a carded score of 83 to finish third. 
Knotted for fourth place honors with matching scores of 86 after 18-holes of golf were Gothenburg’s John Kozeal and Sam Seberger of Lexington. 
The tie for fourth was just a preview of what was to come as a three-way logjam happened for sixth place honors. 
Gothenburg’s Quinn Haynes along with the Haymaker duo of Adam Cole and Logan Geiser all carded scores of 89 to tie for sixth place honors after 18 holes had been played. 
Rounding out the team score for the crown winning Red and Black-clad linksters was Dillon Geiser in ninth place with a score of 91. 
Close behind was Gothenburg’s Nate Belange in 10th place overall, as he circled the course with a score of 92. 
Dawson County Championships
Team Standings
Cozad 427; Gothenburg 440.  
Individual top eight scores
1. Jordan Henry - Cozad -75
2. Patrick Messersmith -Gothenburg -79
3. Sam Cole - Cozad - 83
4. John Kozeal - Gothenburg - 86
4. Sam Seberger - Lexington - 86
6. Adam Cole - Cozad - 89
6. Logan Geiser - Cozad - 89
6. Quinn Haynes - Gothenburg - 89
9. Dillon Geiser - Cozad - 91
10. Nate Belanger - Gothenburg - 92
COZAD GOLFERS
Jordan Henry 75, Sam Cole 83, Adam Cole 89, Logan Geiser 89, Dillon Geiser 91, Dillon Kolbo 94, Chris Hoff 96, Luke Breon 105. 
GOTHENBURG GOLFERS
Patrick Messersmith 79, John Kozeal 86, Quinn Haynes 89, Nate Belanger 92, Collin Hahn 94, Bryce Kowalewski 97, Sean Scott 97, Nate Jobman 107, Ziek Brian 119. 
LEXINGTON GOLFERS
Sam Seberger 86, Braydon Benjamin 93, Jackie Vu 107, Jaxon Fagot 119. 

Bader Invitational Brings Great Performances To Oval, Runway & Ring

he track and field enthusiasts came from far and wide across central Nebraska to see the best compete at the Don Bader Invitational held at Ray Ehlers Stadium in Lexington in front of a large crowd on a Sunny Friday. 
Earning the annual Don Bader awards were the 400-meter dash and high jump champions. Winning the quarter mile were McCook’s Sam Smith and Holdrege’s Jacee Pfeifer. In the high jump, the last ones standing were Lady Swede Blaire Gibeens and Indian Jakob Estrada. 
Earning the recognition of being the Ann Crawford award winners was Madi Gilg of Gothenburg and Casey Renken of Kearney. The Crawford accolades go to the gold medalists in the 100-meter dash. 
Leading the way for all TRIBUNE-Area runners, Madi Gilg was the class of the field in the 100 meter dash to claim the victory with a time of 12.7 seconds. Gilg backed up her short sprint win with a runner-up finish in 27.22 in the 200 meter dash on Friday evening. 
Continuing to have great success at the Bader meet, Gothenburg’s Blaire Gibbens soared over 5’0” to win the high jump gold medalist honors. 
Eustis/Farnam’s Jessica Deterding went deep to the tune of 35’2.25” to win the triple jump for the Senior Knight. 
The Gothenburg foursome of Andie Geiken, Madison Harpole, Courtney Harpole and Kayla Weyers were the gold medalist in the 3200 meter relay with a stellar time of 10:10. 
The Lady Swedes 1600 meter and 400 meter relays earning second and third place, respectively. 
The Minutemaids were on the heels of the Gothenburg girls in the 3200 meter relay and the 1600 meter relauy, just one place behind Gothenburg in both events. 
Gothenburg Senior Mady Vogel spun for success and it came up at 116’10”, good enough for runner-up accolades. 
In their specialty events, Lady Swedes Andie Geiken and Kayla Weyers were the silver medalist in the 400 and 800 meter events. 
Jami White was close behind Geiken in the 400 meter dash with a stellar time of 1:02.1. 
third place, respectively. 
The Minutemaids were on the heels of the Gothenburg girls in the 3200 meter relay and the 1600 meter relauy, just one place behind Gothenburg in both events. 
Gothenburg Senior Mady Vogel spun for success and it came up at 116’10”, good enough for runner-up accolades. 
In their specialty events, Lady Swedes Andie Geiken and Kayla Weyers were the silver medalist in the 400 and 800 meter events. 
Lexington’s Jami White was close behind Geiken in the 400 meter dash with a stellar time of 1:02.1. 
Changing the pace for his home meet, Josh White of Lexington still received rave reviews for his sprinting skills in the longer sprint races. White was the runner-up in both the 200 and 400-meter dash with times of 22.50 and 50.74, respectively. 
Putting in his mileage for the day, JohnMark Shields chose to go the distance. Shields scored a Silver Medal in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:13. Shields was also the fourth place medalist in the 1600 meter run. 
The vertical jump contingency for Gothenburg had a notable day on the runway. 
Tyce Hruza scored a runner-up finish for the Swedes by clearing 13’4” in the pole vault competition. 
Senior Dylan France ‘Fosbury Flopped’ over 6’2” to finish second overall in the high jump for the Swedes. 
The spring relays for the Minutemen had great weekends on their home track. 
The Lexington 1600 meter relay on the boys side were edged at the line by just one second. Completing a lap for the Orange and Black was Kobe Block, Christian Jacobo, Michael Rodriguez and Josh White. 
Don Bader Invitational
Girls Results
--Long Jump: 1.  Madison Raska (NP) 17’0”; Amaya Ackerman (GOT) 15’1.25”; Gracie Stienike (GOT) 14’8”; Vanessa Lo (LX) 13’6”; Mollie Rowe (LX) 13’2.5”; Courtney Hanson (LX) 12’2”.   
--Triple Jump: 1.  Jessica Deterding (EF) 35’2.25”; 4. Hana Brock (LX) 33’4.5”; Gracie Stienike (GOT) 32’4”; McKenna Peterson (GOT) 31’4.5”; Courtney Hanson (LX) 30’9”; Vanessa Lo (LX) 30’6.25”. 
--High Jump: 1. Blaire Gibbens (GOT) 5’0”; 5. Hana Brock (LX) 4’8”. 
--Pole Vault: 1. Jacee Pfeifer (HOL) 10’8”; Destiny McVay (GOT) 8’6”; Cheyenne McVay (GOT) 8’0”; Kassidy Kottwitz (GOT) 7’6”; Makenzie Johnson (LX) 7’0”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Tiara Schmidt (MC) 42’1.5”; Justina Hoisington (LX) 35’3”; Mady Vogel (GOT) 34’8.75”; Arleigh Costello (GOT) 31’6.5”; Briahna Mota (LX) 30’9.75”; Annie Garcia (LX) 30’2.75”; Cinthia Ruiz (LX) 27’4.25”. 
--Discus: 1. Anna Squiers (KC) 125’10”; 2. Mady Vogel (GOT) 116’10”; 5. Justina Hoisington (LX) 114’11”; Johanna Jimenez (LX) 85’0”; Arleigh Costello (GOT) 80’1”; Briahna Mota (LX) 68’7”; Cinthia Ruiz (LX) 59’10”. 
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Skylar Hadley (LOM) 15.12; 5. Kim Whiting (GOT) 17.07; Olivia Morales (LX) 19.49; Nia Martinez (LX) 20.53; Alejandra Adame (LX) 22.56; Jennifer Mendoza (LX) 22.93.  
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Skylar Hadley (LOM) 46.46; Olivia Morales (LX) 55.74; Nia Martinez (LX) 56.54; Alejandra Adame (LX) 1:00.   
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Madi Gilg (GOT) 12.7; Blaire Edeal (LX) 13.2;  Amaya Ackerman (GOT) 13.48; Hana Brock (LX) 13.72; Vanessa Lo (LX) 14.1; Makenzie Johnson (LX) 14.24. 
--200 Meter Dash: 1.Autumn Pritchard (PLE) 26.87; 2. Madi Gilg (GOT) 27.22; Blaire Edeal (LX) 28.47; Jami White (LX) 28.18; Jennifer Mendoza (LX) 36.22. 
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Jacee Pfeifer (HOL) 1:01; 2. Andie Geiken (GOT) 1:02.1; 3. Jami White (LX) 1:02.9; 6. Courtney Hanson (LX) 1:04; Blaike Edeal (LX) 1:07. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Emily Jacobs (MC) 2:26; 2. Kayla Weyers (GOT) 2:30; 4. Madison Harpole (GOT) 2:33; 5. Jessica Deterding (EF) 2:33; Bianca Hernandez (LX) 2:34; Blaike Edeal (LX) 2:43. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Michaela Marcy (LOM) 5:45; McKenna Kiburz (LX) 6:05; Cecilia Rios (LX) 6:32. 
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Abi Osterholt (KEA) 13:37; 5. Cecilia Rios (LX) 13.58. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Kearney 51.77; 3. Gothenburg 52.47; 4. Lexington 53.61. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. McCook 4:14; 2. Gothenburg 4:15; 3. Lexington 4:20. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Gothenburg 10:10; 2. Lexington 10:19. 
Boys Results
--Long Jump: 1.   LD Brown (KEA) 20’4”; Clay Hernandez (LX) 17’7.75”; Dante Pinkins (LX) 16’1”; Daniel Holbrook (LX) 15’7.5”. 
--Triple Jump: 1.  Ryan Koski (KEA) 40’9.75”; Kobe Block (LX) 38’5.25”; Kobe Lo (LX) 36’8.5”; Daniel Holbrook (LX) 36’6.25”. 
--High Jump: 1.  Jakob Estrada (OG) 6’3”; 2. Dylan France (GOT) 6’2”; Kalyn Beam (EL) 5’10”; Kobe Block (LX) 5’6”; Ajack Waikur (LX) 5’6”.  
--Pole Vault: 1. Tyrell Younger (BER) 13’8”; 2. Tyce Hruza (GOT) 13’4”; 6. Wyatt Hotz (GOT) 12’6”; Caleb Rice (GOT) 12’0”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Blake Schroeder (HOL) 53’8.5”; Ethan Woehrle (LX) 44’0.5”; Deing Kug (LX) 43’1.75”; Kaleb Gibbens (EF) 41’1.25”; Pat Hudson (GOT) 40’1”; Caleb Schwarz (LX) 33’7.5”. 
--Discus: 1. Blake Schroeder (HOL) 166’5’; 4. Pat Hudson (GOT) 140’0”; Trevor McKeone (LX) 130’3”; Jake Gydesen (EL) 127’0”; Kaleb Gibbens (EF) 107’9”; Freddy Lopez (LX) 107’5”; Caleb Schwarz (LX) 94’6”. 
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Logan Hammond (OG) 14.94; 6. Caleb Rice (GOT) 17.04; Riley Kopf (LX) 17.09; Ajack Waikur (LX) 17.46
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Logan Hammond (OG) 40.90; Ajack Waikur (LX) 45.91; Riley Kopf (LX) 46.22. 
--100 Meter Dash: 1.  Casey Renken (KEA) 11.13; Harol Cabrerra (LX) 11.84; Eddie Morales (LX) 11.85; Clay Hernandez (LX) 11.94; Christian Jacobo (LX) 11.97; Ethan Bihlmaier (GOT) 12.07; Dante Pinkins (LX) 12.8; William Morales (LX) 13.98.  
--200 Meter Dash: 1.  Sam Smith (MC) 22.47; 2. Josh White (LX) 22.50; Ethan Bihlmaier (GOT) 24.71; Jairo Alvarez (LX) 24.87; Harol Cabrerra (LX) 25.03; Dante Pinkins (LX) 26.97; William Morales (LX) 29.12.  
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Sam Smith (MC) 50.58; 2. Josh White (LX) 50.74; 5. Michael Rodriguez (LX) 53.93; Adrian Cardiel (LX) 57.39. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Hunter Osentowski (KC) 2:05; Sergio Escobar (GOT) 2;09; Adrian Cardiel (LX) 2:19; Mohammed Mohammed (LX) 2:24; Sharm Abdi (LX) 2:24. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Cole Kennedy (BER) 4:31; 4. JohnMark Shields (LX) 4:50; Sharm Abdi (LX) 5:04; Ricardo Gaeta (LX) 5:16; Edvin Ramirez (LX) 5:39. 
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Trent Anderson (HOL) 10:05; 2. JohnMark Shields (LX) 10:13; 6. Ricardo Gaeta (LX) 10:40; Edvin Ramirez (LX) 11:38. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Kearney 44.19; 3. Lexington 45.49. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. McCook 3:34; 2. Lexington 3:35. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. McCook 8:27. 

Haymakers Flourish At Northwest Track Invite

On one of the best days to compete thus far in 2016, the Cozad contingency of tracksters took full advantage of the situation to put up notable performances against some of Central Nebraska’s best at the Dave Gee Invitational that was held at Northwest High School in Grand Island on Thursday afternoon. 
Doing her best in the longest running event of the day paid off dearly for Whitney Applegate in front of a large group of friends and family members. Applegate circled the oval eight times in a new school record time of 12:24, to lower her past fastest record effort. Applegate ended up finishing fourth overall against the loaded field of competitors. 
Starring in her specialty event, Kennedy Berreckman continues to shine in the high jump. Berreckman was the runner-up medalist after clearing 5’2” along with one other girl that ended up being the gold medalist also by clearing 5’2”. 
Combining their speed and teamwork resulted in great success for the Lady Haymakers as the 400 meter relay foursome of Darci Hoffmaster, Carissa Jensen, Becca Etherton and Brenna Dugan were quick silver in finishing second overall with a time of 53.56. 
Finishing her first lap in contention and kicking to the finish was the formula for success for Sarah Yocom in the 800-meter run to win a bronze medal in 2:28. 
Using the slight wind to her advantage, Carissa Jensen strided out to speed past many of the competitors in the 200 meter dash to finish in third place with a stellar time of 27.59 seconds. 
Being quick out of the gate and getting to full speed quickly was beneficial for Lady Haymaker Darci Hoffmaster to finish fourth overall in the 100 meter dash with a clocking of 13.4 seconds. 
In the throwing events, the Lady Haymakers stood strong. Senior Alec Geiger was the fifth place medalist with a top effort of 34’4.75” in the shotput. Having a career day, Sydney Lindstedt launched the discus past the 98’3” mark to finish fifth overall. 
On the On the flipside, the Cozad boys started their day off on the oval with great success and momentum in finishing fifth in the 3200 meter relay. The Haymaker quartet of Blaine Emerson, Chandler Brock, Trevor Donahey and Garrett Savick completed the exchanges in 9:25 to bring home the fifth place medal. 
Displaying an excellent vertical jump, Senior Jake Williams was among the last ones standing in the high jump by clearing 5’4” successfully, finishing sixth. 
Gaining momentum and confidence in his performance at the right time is Jordan Menagh in the pole vault. Menagh soared over 12’1” to finish in fifth place. 
 
Dave Gee Invitational
Girls Results
Northwest 196.5; Aurora 109; BC-NG 70; Cozad 47; Adams Central 41; Holdrege 35; Grand Island CC 18; Central City 9.5. 
--Long Jump: 1. Karsen Sears (NW) 17’1”; Brenna Dugan (CZ) 14’4”; Abbi Jensen (CZ) 13’0.5”; Madi Wilkinson (CZ) 12’7.5”. 
--Triple Jump: 1. Nicole Phinney (NW) 35’0”; Kennedy Berreckman (CZ) 30’1.5”; Jordyn Worrell (CZ) 29’7”.   
--High Jump: 1.  Sheldon Beierman (BC) 5’2”; 2. Kennedy Berreckman (CZ) 5’2”; Hannah Thramer (CZ) 4’4”.  
--Pole Vault: 1. Keri Oswald (AUR) 10’11”; Abby Thramer (CZ) 7’7”; Bri Valenzuela (CZ) 7’7”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Cassidy Connell (HOL) 38’5.75”; 5. Alec Geiger (CZ) 34’4.75”; Madi Mast (CZ) 31’5.25”; Ellie Stallbaumer (CZ) 30’8.5”. 
--Discus: 1. Addison Simmons (NW) 115’7”; 5. Sydney Lindstedt (CZ) 98’3”; Alec Geiger (CZ) 86’5:; Madi Mast (CZ) 82’1”. 
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Kayla Bachle (NW) 15.15; Reilly Goings (CZ) 17.51; Hanna Wright (CZ) 18:17. 
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Kayla Bachle (NW) 46.5; Hanna Wright (CZ) 53.47. 
--100 Meter Dash: 1.  Karsen Sears (NW) 12.52; 4. Darci Hoffmaster (CZ) 13.4; Kaylee Heins (CZ) 14.11; Taylor Hoff (CZ) 14.32.  
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Gabby Stump (NW) 27.37; 3. Carissa Jensen (CZ) 27.59; 6. Darci Hoffmaster (CZ) 27.9; Kaylee Heins (CZ) 29.79. 
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Emily Standage (AUR) 1:00; Carissa Jensen (CZ) 1:08; Madi Wilkinson (CZ) 1:09; Rebecca Etherton (CZ) 1:09. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Baylee Barnett (HOL) 2:26; 3. Sarah Yocom (CZ)  2:28; Hannah Thramer (CZ) 2:46. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Jonna Bart (AUR) 5:26; Katrina German (CZ) 5:46; Ashley Burkholder 5:48. 
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Sophia Conant (ADC) 12:05; 4. Whitney Applegate (CZ) 12:24. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Northwest 50.51; 2. Cozad 53.56. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Northwest 4:10.26; 5. Cozad 4:40. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Aurora 9:49; 4. Cozad 10:35. 
Boys Results
Aurora 146.33; Northwest 96; Adams Central 88; Holdrege 67; Grand Island CC 54; Central City 37; BC-NG 34; Cozad 4.66. 
--Long Jump: 1. Samaan Adenti (GIC) 20’8”; Garrett Savick (CZ) 17’4”; Jake Williams (CZ) 16’5.5”.  
--Triple Jump: 1.  Taylor Beck (42’10.5”; Maddux Myer (CZ) 33’8.25”; Nathan Karel (CZ) 32’3”. 
--High Jump: 1.Charles Weed (HOL) 6’0”; 6. Jake Williams (CZ) 5’4”; Jonthan Neill (CZ) 5’4”.   
--Pole Vault: 1. Hunter Pursley (AUR) 13’7”; 5. Jordan Menagh (CZ) 12’1” Brandon Koch (CZ) 9’1”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Daton Peters (AUR) 53’2.5”.
--Discus: 1. Dalton Peters (AUR) 155’10”. 
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Scott Ketteler (BC) 15.66.
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tanner Lierman (NW) 42.18; Jonathan Neill (CZ) 49.59. 
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Cooper Rogers (HOL) 10.87; Jake Williams (CZ) 12.27; Jonathan Neill (CZ) 12.85; Toby Salazar (CZ) 13.38. 
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Lang (ADC) 22.62; Garrett Savick (CZ) 24.68; Toby Salazar CZ) 27.65; Maddux Myer (CZ) 28:03. 
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Preston Dibbern (AUR) 52.73; Nathan Karel (CZ) 1:06. 
--800 Meter Run: 1.Ethan Bergmann (AUR) 2:02; Trevor Donahey (CZ) 2:19; Blaine Emerson (CZ) 2:26; Kaden Garcia (CZ) 2:35.
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Grant Moody (AUR) 4:45; Chandler Brock (CZ) 5:10; Kolten Morse (CZ) 5:56. 
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Nick Lindblad (ADC) 10:19.
--400 Meter Relay: 1.Northwest 43.96; Cozad 48.59. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Northwest 3:35. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Aurora 8:32; 5. Cozad 9:25. 

Golf Action From Gothenburg Invite

Screen_Shot_2016-04-29_at_4.38.00_PM.png

Golf Action From Gothenburg Invite

Screen_Shot_2016-04-29_at_4.38.11_PM.png

Lexington, Cozad, Gothenburg Battle For Suprmacy At Swede Links Invite

Conquering the course is hard enough without the wind being a factor was the rhyme and reason for the linksters to showcase their skills and tame the Wild Horse Golf Club at the Gothenburg Invitational on Thursday. 
Noah Hoffman of McCook and North Platte’s Kort Steele tied for the lead with a score of 73 at the end of 18-holes. A one-hole playoff declared Hoffman the victor. 
Paced by the efforts of silver medalist Kort Steele, the Bulldogs of North Platte won the team crown. The Haymakers and Swedes finished third and fourth overall in the team race. 
Earning a top ten finish was Sam Cole with a scorecard of 82. 
One shot back with scores of 83 for their 18-hole round were John Kozeal of Gothenburg, Jordan Henry of Cozad and Haymaker Adam Cole as they finished 12th, 13th and 14th, respectively. 
Grant Sell of Gothenburg was just outside the top fifteen with a score of 86, good enough to tie for 19th place. 
Patrick Messersmith of Gothenburg and Cozad’s Logan Geiser were close behind with scores of 87 and 91. 
Lexington was led by Braydon Benjamin with a carded score of 99. 
TEAM SCORES
North Platte 311; McCook 321; Cozad 339; Gothenburg 352; Sidney 353; Decatur Community 356; Holdrege 375; Broken Bow 376; Bellevue East 381; Minden 384; Scottsbluff 385; Gothenburg JV 390; Ogallala 413; Lexington 492. 
Individual Top Fifteen Scores
1. Noah Hoffman  MC  73
2. Kort SteeleNP  73
3. Jonah Wright  SB  74
4. Kyle Zimbelman  NP  75
5. Kelly Brown  DC  76
6. Riley Loop  MC  79
7. Nate Dvorak  SID 79
8. Griffin Wright  BOW 80
9. Jayden Neal  NP  81
10. Sam Cole  CZ  82
11. Kade Wroot  NP  82
12. John Kozeal  GOT  83
13. Jordan Henry  CZ  83
14. Adam Cole  CZ  83
15. Masen Sis  MC  83
COZAD GOLFERS
Sam Cole 82, Jordan Henry 83, Adam Cole 83, Logan Geiser 91, Dillon Kolbo 125. 
LEXINGTON GOLFERS
Braydon Benjamin 99, Jaxon Fagot 108, Jackie Vu 133, Antonio Stewart 152. 
GOTHENBURG GOLFERS
John Kozeal 83, Grant Sell 86, Patrick Messersmith 87, Sean Scott 94, Bryce Kowalewski 94, Riley Ostendorf 96, Quinn Haynes 96, Ziek Brian 96, Nathan Jobman 97, Alex Meyer 105, Stuart Moore 106, Jason Jobman 108, Noah Larson 109. 

Tribune REWIND: A Look Back At Sports Spanning 30 years

FIVE YEARS AGO
(2011)
Lady Swede Senior vaulter Ali Clark won the gold medal at the Best of the Midwest Track and Field Championships by clearing 10’2”. In the process, Clark etched her name as the Gothenburg High School record holder in the pole vault. 
10 YEARS AGO
(2006)
Lexington’s No. 1 Doubles team of Jenna Monter and Amanda Longly won their division in the GNAC Tennis Championships. Kelsey Ondrak contributed four team points for the Maids with four victories in No. 2 Singles action. 
Kristen Price and Alex Stewart were the Outstanding Scholar Athletes at the Lexington Booster Club Sports Spring Banquet. Price received the Lloyd Ramsey Award and Stewart was awarded the Kenneth Mingus plaque. 
The Haymakers were fourth overall in the SWC Golf Championships with a combined score of 322. Cozad was led by Wyatt Morse, who carded a 79, good enough for 10th best overall. Gothenburg was led by the links expertise of Adam Yilk. Yilk circled the course to score an 82. 
15 YEARS AGO
(2001)
Lexington’s girls tennis squad picked up a 7-2 win over McCook in dual action. Lexington won five of the six singles matches with Rachel Cook, Brette Baldwin, Lauren Pfister, Laura Vondras and Sara Lauby ending up with victories. Lindsay Hain and Pfister teamed up to post a big win in No. 1 doubles. Cook and Baldwin teamed up to score an easy win at No. 3 doubles.
20 YEARS AGO
(1996)
Cozad, Gothenburg and Lexington will be well represented at the Nebraska Class B Track and Field Championships at Omaha. Qualifying spots were issued during the B-5 District held in Lex. David Taylor, a pole vaulter, is Cozad’s lone qualifier. He finished third in the pole vault, sailing over 13’3”. Swedes Travis Sheffield and Jeff Ellis are heading to Omaha. Sheffield was third in district discus action (146’8”), Ellis was runner-up in the 800 (2:04.5). Lex tracksters who will advance are Rusty Sutton, Kris Moore, Kelly Grant and the 400 and 1600 meter relay teams.
Award presentations highlighted the annual Cozad Haymaker Booster’s Athletic Banquet. Those saluted included Bobby Griese, Boys Coaches and U.S. Marine Distinguished Athlete award winner; Aaron Hendricksen and Aaron Brockmeier, co-winners of the Coaches’ Outstanding Athlete of the Year prize; and Tim Davis, U.S. Army Reserve Academic Award honoree. Girls who earned accolades for athletic achievement included Jaime LaBrayere, Coaches’ Most Valuable Athlete of the Year Award; Joette Howerter and Cathy Wilson, co-winners of the Girls Coaches Outstanding Athlete accolade and Melissa Swan, U.S. Army Reserve Academic Award.
25 YEARS AGO
(1991)
When it came down to clutch time, Gothenburg was able to hold on for a single stroke win over Minden to clinch the Southwest Conference (SWC) Golf Championships. The 310-311 Swede victory was as close as it could get. As if the team skirmish wasn’t enough, Minden’s Bill Runions and Swede Matt Viergutz had to play five extra  sudden death holes, before Runions emerged as the meet’s overall medalist. Viergutz was joined in the top five,  by Swede teammates Tom Fecht and Chad Bartruff, who finished third and fourth, respectively. Cozad’s Randy Weatherly was fifth overall.
Five Haymaker athletes earned recognition for their standout performances in Cozad High School sports. Earning awards were Heather Rhoadarmer, Jaycees Award; Jennifer Gibbens, Coaches Award; Carson Davis, Gene Turner Award; Scott Mackowski, Coaches Award; and Heath Petersen, Coaches Award.
30 YEARS AGO
(1986)
The Cozad golf team held off Lexington and Ogallala in a triangular meet at the Cozad Country Club. The Haymakers led by Mitch Marshall’s par round of 36 won with a  team score of 162. Marshall was the medalist. Lexington was second with a score of 164 and Ogallala finished with a combined total of 167. Cozad used scores of 41 from Jeff Klein and Joel Robison along with a  carded 44 from Chad Beavers for its 162 total. John Richman of Lexington tied for third with a round score of 38. Joining Richman to give Lexington its 164 total were Mike Jahnke (40), Dave Woodside (42) and Todd Nelson with a 44. 
Grand Island Northwest scored 101 points to claim the first ever Cozad Boys Track Invitational team crown. Gothenburg edged Gibbon for the runner-up trophy with 58 points to 56 points for the Buffaloes. Cozad was not far behind in fourth place with 45 total points. Gothenburg had four gold medal performances. Shane Geiken, Jason Dean and Robert Schwanz gave Gothenburg gold medal points. Geiken won the pole vault at 12’6” and teammate Detrick Brock was second at 12’0”.

Eustis/Farnam Community Wellness Center Fundraising Off To Strong Start

The Eustis-Farnam Community Wellness Center Committee is pleased to report that we have currently received over $108,000 in donations during the first month of our fundraising campaign.  The Eustis-Farnam Community Wellness Center project is a partnership between the Eustis-Farnam School and the Eustis Area Community Foundation Fund.  The Eustis-Farnam Community Wellness Center Committee was opened up to the public in June 2014 and has been working to gain interest in the project by completing a community survey, researching building options, and presenting plans to the school board.  The project has been approved and is set to consist of new locker rooms and a Wellness Center with a walking track and exercise equipment that can be safely used by all ages.  The Wellness Center will be open to both students and the public, and it will be attached to the east side of the existing East Gymnasium at the school in Eustis. The Eustis-Farnam school is already set to fund the locker rooms.  The Eustis-Farnam Community Wellness Center Committee, along with the EACFF and the student committee, E-Unit, will be raising all necessary money to build the Wellness Center portion of the project.  The goal is $700,000.  No tax dollars will be used for this portion of the project.  We are working to raise this money through donations, pledges, and grants.
If you are interested in learning more about the project, please contact a Committee member by calling 486-5489 or emailing to eustisfarnam This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   Donations can be mailed to the Eustis Farnam Community Wellness Center, PO Box 75, Eustis, NE 69028-0075.  The EACFF is an affiliated fund of the Nebraska Community Foundation, a 501(c)(3) charitable organization and contributions are tax-deductible. 
 

Kearney Cinema

  

ponyweb

Login Form

SEARCH