Russman Battles The Best At State Wrestling Championships

Screen_Shot_2016-02-25_at_9.59.17_AM.png

Lexingtons Ayala Is Bronze Medalist At State Championships

Screen_Shot_2016-02-25_at_9.57.17_AM.png

Eyes From The Sky At State Wrestling:

Screen_Shot_2016-02-25_at_9.55.29_AM.png

Lexington, Cozad & Gothenburg Have Stellar Showing At State Wrestling Championships

Climbing onto the medal stand after shining in the limelight was Lexington’s Josue Ayala was the bronze medal winner on the mat at 195 lbs to lead all TRIBUNE area grapplers that competed in the 2016 Nebraska State Wrestling Championship held at Omaha’s CenturyLink Center on Thursday, Friday and Saturday. 
Along with Ayala; Middleweights Tomas Margritz and Alex DeSantiago brought home hardware for their efforts on the mat during the State Championships. Margritz was fifth overall at 145 lbs and DeSantiago was the sixth place medalist at 132 lbs. 
The Swedes had a strong showing with a pair of grapplers bringing home medalist honors. Bryce Larson and Jayden Miller scored valuable points for Gothenburg with their fantastic finish at the CenturyLink Center. Larson was the fifth place medalist in one of the toughest brackets in the whole tournament. Jayden Miller was sixth overall while competing in the 152 weight division.  
In the medal round match, Josue Ayala defeated Josh Gasper of Gretna 6-4 to earn third place accolades and avenge his earlier defeat in the tournament. Ayala won his opening match via pin over Angel Saldana of West Point-Beemer. Gasper was able to defeat Ayala by pin in the quarterfinal round. Ayala bounced back from the defeat with three straight wins with the most exciting coming in a ultimate tie breaker victory over Skyhawk Brendon Wheeler.  
Tomas Margritz of Lexington was able to get the pin for the win over Jackson Coffin of York to earn the fifth place medal. In the quarterfinal match, Margritz was defeated by eventual gold medalist Bill Adusei of Boys Town, 11-6. Margritz recovered quite nicely with a pair of 3-2 wins to reach the medal rounds at 145 lbs. 
DeSantiago was sixth overall after getting edged 1-0 by Scott Fulsos of York at 132 lbs. 
Gothenburg’s Bryce Larson was fifth overall after defeating Jorgen Johnson of Alliance in a sudden victory showdown. 
Jayden Miller scored a sixth place medal at 152 lbs. Miller was pinned by Justyn Franklin of Fairbury in the medal round. To reach the medal round, Miller scored Swede wins over Alec Foltz of Columbus Scotus and Danny Vallejo of Alliance 
Haymaker youngsters Jace Russman (120) and Kolton Heins (145) gained valuable experience while competing at the State Championship Carnival. 
Swedes Trevor Holley (113), Noah Larson (120) and Noah Gugleman (182) all competed quite well in their respective weight divisions, despite the stiff competition. 
CLASS ‘B’ TEAM STANDINGS
Omaha Skutt 162; Plattsmouth 160.5; Gretna 126; Scottsbluff 104.5; Columbus Scotus 98; Bennington 90.5; Ashland-Greenwood 74; Adams Central 70.5; Nebraska City 66; Sidney 61; Boys Town 51; York 45.5; Northwest 42; Schuyler 42; Alliance 41; Fairbury 40; Lexington 39.5; Blair 33.5; Beatrice 33; McCook 33; Aurora 29.5; Holdrege 27; Wahoo/Cedar Bluffs 26; Waverly 26; Gothenburg 23; Chadron 22; West Point/Beemer 20; Seward 16; Ogallala 14; Wayne 7; Crete 4; Douglas County West 4; Gering 4; Milford/Dorchester 4; Mount Michael 4; Norris 4; Boone Central/Newman Grove 3; Elkhorn 3; Omaha Roncalli 1.  
CLASS ‘B’ FIRST ROUND RESULTS
--113 lbs: Zach Trumble (AUR) pinned Trevor Holley (GOT), 3:14. 
--120 lbs: Korbin Meink (OSK) pinned Jace Russman (CZ), 4:24. 
--120 lbs: Ronald Taylor (PLA) pinned Noah Larson (GOT), 1:47. 
--126 lbs: Bryce Larson (GOT) dec. Josh Pokorny (BEN), SV-1, 7-5. 
--132 lbs: Alex DeSantiago (LX) dec. Levi SaBell (AUR), 5-4. 
--145 lbs: Jackson Coffin (YRK) major dec. Kolton Heins (CZ), 9-1. 
--145 lbs: Tomas Margritz (LX) dec. Dillon Muchmore (CSC), 14-8. 
--152 lbs: Jayden Miller (GOT) pinned Jacob Hubschman (ORC), 0:21. 
--182 lbs: Trevor Walton (BT) pinned Noah Gugleman (GOT), 0:46.
--195 lbs:  Josue Ayala (LX) pinned Angel Saldana (WPB), 2:54. 
QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS
--126 lbs: Bryce Larson (GOT) dec. Mason Brandenburg (CSC), 2-1. 
--132 lbs: Jake Cluxton (BEN) dec. Alex DeSantiago (LX), 3-1. 
--145 lbs: Bill Adusei (BT) dec. Tomas Margritz (LX), 11-6. 
--152 lbs: Billy Higgins (OSK) dec. Jayden Miller (GOT), 12-5.
--195 lbs: Josh Gasper (GRE) pinned Josue Ayala (LX), 5:16.  
CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND RESULTS
--113 lbs: Trevor Holley (GOT) pinned Seth Broadstone (MM), 2:39. 
--120 lbs: Elijah Robinson (BT) dec. Jace Russman (CZ), 4-3.
--120 lbs: Noah Larson (GOT) major dec. Jake Harriger (WPB), 21-8.  
--145 lbs: Dalton Lewis (BLR) pinned Kolton Heins (CZ), 4:37.
--182 lbs: Patrick Ond­rak (FBY) pinned Noah Gugleman (GOT), 3:24. 
CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
--113 lbs: Kaden Vowers (SID) dec. Trevor Holley (GOT), 4-1. 
--120 lbs: Celvin Lopez (SCY) pinned Noah Larson (GOT), 1:43. 
--132 lbs: Alex DeSantiago (LX) dec. Eithan Ludwig (PLA), 7-5. 
--145 lbs: Tomas Margritz (LX) dec. Logan MacDonald (BEN), 3-2. 
--152 lbs: Jayden Miller (GOT) dec. Alec Foltz (CSC), 3-2. 
--195 lbs: Josue Ayala (LX) pinned Andrew Harrah (NC), 1:44. 
CONSOLATION THIRD ROUND RESULTS 
--132 lbs: Alex DeSantiago (LX) pinned Kalvin Rosterman (BLR), 2:17. 
--145 lbs: Tomas Margritz (LX) dec. Rey Valdez (ALL), 3-2. 
--152 lbs: Jayden Miller (GOT) dec. Danny Vallejo (ALL), 7-5. 
--195 lbs: Josue Ayala (LX) tech. fall SChuyler Schweers (WYN), 17-0. 
SEMIFINAL RESULTS 
--126 lbs: Joe Ritzen (CHD) major dec. Bryce Larson (GOT), 10-2. 
CONSOLATION SEMIFINAL RESULTS
--126 lbs: Jeff Heinz (OSK) major dec. Bryce Larson (GOT), 13-1. 
--132 lbs: Robert Price (SB) dec. Alex DeSantiago (LX), 3-0. 
--145 lbs: Cody Lambert (AG) pinned Tomas Margritz (LX), 4:36. 
--152 lbs: Kole Gray (PLA) dec. Jayden Miller (GOT), 9-6. 
--195 lbs: Josue Ayala (LX) dec. Brendon Wheeler (OSK), UTB 1-1. 
Fifth place results
--126 lbs: Bryce Larson (GOT) dec. Jorgen Johnson (ALL), SV-1, 4-2. 
--132 lbs: Scott Fulsos (YRK) dec. Alex DeSantiago (LX), 1-0. 
--145 lbs: Tomas Margritz (LX) pinned Jackson Coffin (YRK), 3:28. 
--152 lbs: Justyn Franklin (FBY) pinned Jayden Miller (GOT), 2:23. 
THIRD PLACE RESULTS
--195 lbs: Josue Ayala (LX) dec. Josh Gasper (GRE), 6-4. 
 

Swede Cagers Battle SWC-Foe Minden in Double-Dip

 
 
Screen_Shot_2016-02-11_at_9.53.50_AM.png
Running and gunning was the formula for success in the Whippets and Swedes hoops showdown on Saturday night in Gothenburg. 
The Gothenburg cagers used a zone defense in an attempt to thwart the sharpshooters from Minden, but it wasn’t enough for the Whippets to not escape with a 63-17 win over the host Lady Swedes. 
Minden held a 22-5 lead at the end of the first quarter that led to a 48-10 halftime lead. 
Gothenburg was able to find step up defensively in the second half and limit the Whippets to just 15 points during the final 16 minutes, but the first half deficit was too much for the Lady Swedes to overcome. Minden scored the 63-17 win. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Minden         22 26  9  6 -63
Gothenburg   5   5  1   6 -17
Screen_Shot_2016-02-11_at_9.54.00_AM.png
In the second half of the Southwest Conference Doubleheader, the boys hoops squads from Minden and Gothenburg took their turn in the spotlight. 
The Swedes flexed their offensive muscle to cruise to a 63-41 victory over the visiting Whippet hoopsters. 
Throughout the first quarter of play, the Whippets were successful in slowing the pace of the game and playing the passing lanes in their zone defense to keep the Gothenburg scorers from gaining much comfort. The Swedes were able to flex the net for eight points to have a slight edge, 8-7 on the scoreboard when the horn sounded on the first quarter of play. 
The fast break of the Swedes was able to gain momentum and beat the zone defense back during the second stanza to push their lead to six-points, 28-22 at the halftime break. 
As a result of the intermission adjustments, the scoring frenzy simmered down in the third quarter. Gothenburg was able to inch away on the scoreboard as Minden also caught fire from the field. The Swedes were able to net an eight-point lead, 40-32 with just one quarter remaining in regulation. 
Cashing in on their opportunities and making the extra pass for the open shots that ‘tickled the twine’ were the Gothenburg cagers throughout the fourth quarter of play. The Swedes posted a scoring surge that cushioned the Cardinal-clad cagers lead to double-digits. Gothenburg outscored Minden 23-9 during the final eight minutes of the contest to cruise to the 63-41 victory. 
Gothenburg collectively shot 42 percent from the field and held Minden to 33 percent shooting. At the charity stripe, the Swedes shot 10-of-15 to finish with a 67 percent effort. 
The Gothenburg hoopsters dominated in the board battle, 47-29 over the Whippets. 
Guard Dawson Graham netted 18 points and six rebounds to lead the Swedes. 
Ty Clement was clutch for Gothenburg with 16 points, 12 rebounds and seven blocks. 
Collin Hahn and Patrick Messersmith dropped in eleven and eight points, respectively. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Minden        7  15   10   9  -41
Gothenburg  8  20   12   23 -63
Gothenburg:  Dawson Graham 18, Ty Clement 16, Collin Hahn 11, Patrick Messersmith 8, Riley Ostendorf 6, Matt Bruntz 3, AJ Whiting 1.   

Haymakers & Swedes Challenge For Supremacy At SWC Mat Carnival

With the end of the regular season near, the Gothenburg and Cozad grapplers polished their skills and shined bright while competing in the Southwest Conference Wrestling Championships that were held in Broken Bow on Friday.
The Swedes were the runner-up in the team race with 159 points, trailing only Valentine’s team champion winning 220 points. With a limited lineup, the Haymakers finished in fifth place with 68 total points scored. 
The Swede trio of Bryce Larson (126 lbs), Jayden Miller (152) and Noah Gugleman (182) all were crowned SWC Champions at their respective weight divisions. 
Larson defeated Broken Bow’s Cole Ulmer via pin at the 4:30 mark to claim his crown. 
Miller won by injury default over Jake O’Kief of Valentine in the gold medal match. 
Gugleman scored a dramatic sudden victory, (SV-1, 8-6) win over Kinzie Eggleston of Valentine to earn top honors. 
Leading the way for the Haymakers was Jace Russman (120), Kolton Heins (145) and Zeke Derr (170). 
Russman was defeated in the finals by Clayton Glendy of Broken Bow, 9-0. 
Heins was edged in chess match 2-1 by Hudson Pearman of Valentine. 
Derr engaged in a scoring slugfest with Ogallala’s Gerald Kenkel that lit up the scoreboard, 7-5 at the end of regulation with the Indian grappler earning the offensive shootout victory. 
Earning bronze medal finishes for the Haymakers was Blake Hoffmaster and Garret Savick. Hoffmaster scored the hardware at 132 lbs and Savick earned his honors at 138 lbs. 
Hoffmaster was an 8-7 winner over Kaihden Brown of Gothenburg at 132 lbs.
Savick scored a 11-1 major decision win over Aiden Smith of Minden in the third place match. 
Gothenburg’s Trevor Holley (113) and Will Mannel (138) were both silver medalists for the Cardinal-clad grapplers. 
Earning bronze medal finishes for the Swedes was Preston Smith (106), Noah Larson (120), Brandon Stevens (145) and Wyatt Anderson (160).
Taylor Yancy (160) was the lone fourth place medalists for the Haymakers.  

Haymakers Engage In SWC Showdown With Whippets

Going into enemy territory were the Haymakers as they dueled with the Whippets in a SWC Girls/Boys Doubleheader  on the hardwood in Minden on Friday evening. 
A scoring surge by Minden in the final minutes of the fourth quarter was the difference maker as the host Whippets defeated the Lady Haymakers 55-36 in a game that was close on the scoreboard throughout all four quarters. 
Using a zone defense, the Red and Black were able to frustrate Minden and limit their scoring opportunities. The Whippets led 12-11 at the end of the first quarter and then 20-18 at the halftime break. 
The full-court pressure applied by Minden in the third quarter forced Cozad out of their comfort zone and they were limited to a pair of baskets scored by Sarah Yocom to make the score 31-22 with just one quarter remaining in the contest. 
The Lady Haymakers were able to stay on the offensive during the fourth quarter as they netted 14 points, but it was the markmanship from Taylor Kissinger that caught fire to power Minden to the 55-36 win over the Lady Haymakers. 
Junior guard Sarah Yocom paced the Red and Black offensive effort with 11 points. 
Gaining confidence and flourishing on the hardwood was Hanna Wright with seven points. 
Sharpshooters Sadie Rush and Brenna Dugan both netted six points apiece for Cozad. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Cozad    11  7   4  14  -36
Minden  12  8  11  24 -55
Cozad:  Sarah Yocom 11, Hanna Wright 7, Sadie Rush 6, Brenna Dugan 6, Kennedy Berreckman 4, Hannah Thramer 2.  
In the second half of the double header, the boys hoops squads quarreled on the hardwood. An explosive start by the Haymakers wasn’t enough to defeat the consistency of the Whippets, as host Minden scored a 50-43 victory. 
Saying that a scoring explosion occured during the first quarter would be an understatement. Cozad was ‘En Fuego’ from the field to score a 20-16 lead at the end of the first eight minutes of the contest. 
The Minden zone defense re-grouped during the second stanza and the effort had immediate results. The Whippets were able to out-score Cozad 9-4 in the frame that was dominated by defense. Minden snared a 25-24 lead at the intermission. 
The early shooting efforts that saw nearly every shot flex the net turned a 180 degree turn  for the Haymakers during the third quarter as they were able to manufacture five points in the period and chase a 10-point deficit, 39-29 to the Whippets with just one quarter remaining in regulation. 
With their backs against the wall, the Red and Black came out of the gate swinging for the fences. Their efforts would not be denied as the Haymakers found the range to the tune of a 14 point fourth quarter. The Cozad cagers scoring surge wasn’t enough to overcome the earlier deficit and Minden scored the 50-43 victory. 
Senior guard Andrew Sayer led Cozad with 15 points. 
Hunter Holbein had his best scoring game to date with nine points for the Red and Black. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Cozad    20  4   5  14  -43
Minden  16  9  14  11 -50
Cozad: Andrew Sayer 15, Hunter Holbein 9, Blaine Emerson 7, Jordan Henry 6, Toby Salazar 4, Klint Gill 2. 

Maids Defend Home Hardwood Against Grand Island CC Cagers

 
Screen_Shot_2016-02-11_at_9.43.13_AM.png
Finishing the game strong were the Minutemaids as they scored 26 second half points to defend their home hardwood in a 38-28 victory over the Lady Crusaders of Grand Island Central Catholic on Friday evening in Lexington. 
Hitting the door running at the onset, Lexington sprinted out to a 5-0 lead in the early going of the first quarter. The Lady Crusaders were able to respond with six straight points to lead 6-5 before the Orange and Black responded with a made basket from ‘way downtown’ to regain the lead at 8-6 to finish off the first quarter. 
The defensive efforts stepped up even more during the second stanza of play with both Lexington and the Lady Crusaders working their offensive sets for quality scoring opportunities. The scoring was limited during the frame with the Minutemaids holding onto a one-point lead, 12-11 at the halftime break. 
Coming out of the intermission, the Orange and Black were able to garner the momentum in their favor quickly with a scoring surge coming as the Lexington hoopsters used their speed and athleticism to propser on the fast break. The Minutemaids outscored Grand Island Central Catholic 11-7 during the frame to extend their lead to the tune of 23-18 with just one quarter remaining in regulation. 
Doing their best to finish strong, the Orange and Black hit their stride in a big way with a 15-point fourth quarter. The Minutemaids were able to grab the convincing lead and hit their shots from the charity stripe in the waning moments to score a 38-28 victory over Grand Island Central Catholic. 
 Despite the defensive battle on the hardwood, the Minutemaids persevered to shoot 29 percent from the field. 
The Lexington sharpshooters were ‘money in the bank’ at the charity stripe. The Orange and Black combined to hit nothing but the bottom of the net on 16-of-21 attempts to finish the contest with a stellar shooting percentage of 76 percent from the free throw line. 
The Lexington hoopsters were led by the scoring efforts of Senior guard Hannah Ostrom. Ostrom shot 38 percent from the field and was 9-of-11 from the free throw line in the contest. Along with her scoring efforts, Ostrom had nine rebounds for the Orange and Black. 
Doing their best to cash in on their scoring opportunities, Beverly Trevino and Ellie Rowe were clutch for the Lexington backcourt with six and five points being scored, respectively. 
Lili Fattig and Blaire Edeal snared four and three rebounds as well.  
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Grand Island CC 6  5  7  10  -28
Lexington           8  4 11  15 -38
Lexington: Hannah Ostrom 23, Beverly Trevino 6, Ellie Rowe 5, Courtney Hanson 2, Blaire Edeal 1, Alba Muniz 1.
 
Screen_Shot_2016-02-11_at_9.43.05_AM.png 

Lexington Battles Grand Island Central Catholic in Hoops:

Screen_Shot_2016-02-11_at_9.37.28_AM.png

Lexington Hoopsters Engage In Skirmish With Crusaders

The Orange and Black did an outstanding job of working the ball into the paint along with timely shooting from the wing but it wasn’t enough to overcome the fourth quarter rally by the Crusaders of Grand Island Central Catholic of 21 points that earn them a 53-41 victory on Friday evening in Lexington. 
During the first frame, the emotions ran high as the Crusaders and Minutemen put their best efforts forward during the intial eight minutes of hoops action. Lexington benefitted from sharpshooters dialing from long distance but it was the paint production of Central Catholic that scored a 14-10 lead at the end of the first quarter. 
The Minutemen were able to dent the deficit and out score the Crusaders 12-8 during the second stanza to knot the score at 22-22 at the halftime break. 
During much of the third quarter, Lexington and the Crusaders continued to exchange the momentum swing with neither being able to grasp and hold the pendulum. Central Catholic was able to inch ahed 32-31 with just one quarter left to play in regulation. 
Lexington was able to match their first quarter fast start with 10 points in the period, but it was the Crusaders that surged ahead with 21 points to score the 53-41 victory over the host Minutemen hoopsters. 
Senior Trevor McKeone led the Orange and Black with 17 points, six rebounds, two steals and a pair of blocked shots. 
Willy Mendoza and Caleb Lauby contributed greatly with nine and six points, respectively.  
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Grand Island CC  14  8  10  21 -53
Lexington           10  12   9  10 -41
Lexington: Trevor McKeone 17, Willy Mendoza 9, Caleb Lauby 6, Easton Young 3, Braydon Benjamin 3, Jake Leger 2, Kobe Block 1.  

Minuteman guard Young A Sparkplug For Lexington against Patriots

Screen_Shot_2016-02-05_at_10.40.31_AM.png

DRIVING BASELINE is Lexington’s Easton Young (left) as Dawson Eckhardt (21) of Adams Central does his best to defend the slasher during the first quarter on Thursday night.

Driving The Lane

Screen_Shot_2016-02-05_at_10.40.23_AM.png

LEADING THE BREAK is Lexington Senior Hannah Ostrom (right) as she is defended by Lady Patriot Hannah Krabel during the first quarter of hoops action on Thursday evening.

Lexington Battles With Patriots In Hoops Double-Dip

In a patriotic showdown on the hardwood, Lexington faced off against the Patriots of Adams Central in a girls/boys basketball doubleheader on Thursday evening. 
Trying to overcome an early deficit was easier said than done, as the Minutemaids fell behind early and saw their rally fall short, as the Lady Patriots scored a 41-30 victory over Lexington. 
During the opening quarter of play, the Adams Central shooters were able to find the range. The Lexington shooters were able to persevere throughout the first stanza of play, but it was the Lady Patriots that netted an 11-4 lead at the end of the first eight minutes of action. 
The Lexington offense started to hit their stride in the second stanza to cash in on their scoring opportunities to score six points and enter the halftime break facing a 22-10 deficit. 
The offensive systems struggled to gain traction during the third quarter as a result of defensive adjustments and fine tuning during ‘chalk talk’ at halftime. The scoring was at a premium during the third quarter of play, as Adams Central and Lexington combined to score only 12 points. Lexington had an uphill climb to the tune of 14-points, 29-15 at the end of the period with just eight minutes remaining in regulation. 
With their back against the wall, Lexington came out swinging for the fences during the early minutes of the fourth quarter. Their efforts swung the momentum in their favor as they rallied to cut into the deficit, but it was the shooting from the charity stripe that proved to be the difference. Adams Central cashed in from the free throw line to earn the 41-30 victory over Lexington. 
The Minutemaids were led by the efforts of Senior Hannah Ostrom with 11 points, four rebounds and three steals. 
From the wing, Ellie Rowe and Blaire Edeal were ‘money in the bank’ with eight and six points, respectively. 
Lexington was led in rebounding by Courtney Hanson’s seven caroms corralled. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Adams Central  11 11 7  12 -41
Lexington          4  6  5  15 -30
Lexington: Hannah Ostrom 11, Ellie Rowe 8, Blaire Edeal 6, Cecilia Rios 3, Courtney Hanson 2. 
In the second half of the doubleheader, the Minutemen were defeated by Adams Central in a shootout, 61-51. 
 The game remained close throughout the first quarter, as the scoreboard shined bright, 14-10 in the Patriots favor at the end of the first quarter. 
The offensive showcase continued into the second stanza as Adams Central netted 21 points. Lexington was close behind with their own output of 16 points, to make the halftime score, 35-26. 
The Minutemen were able to dent the deficit during the third quarter by outscoring Adams Central, 11-9. The Orange and Black brought the crowd in attendance to their feet with the score now being 44-37 and Lexington facing just a seven-point deficit with one quarter to play in regulation. 
The Minutemen played with gumption during the fourth quartet as they stepped up to the challenge of defending their home hardwood. Lexington was able to surge on offense to the tune of 14 points, but it was the Patriots that were able to shoot down the Minutemen’s hopes from the charity stripe. Adams Central was able to claim the 61-51 decision over Lexington. 
The Minutemen were led by Trevor McKeone with 21 points and 10 rebounds. 
Andrew Saiz showcased his sharpshooting abilities to net 12 points for Lexington. 
Jake Leger had a great all-around game with nine points, eight rebounds and three assists. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Adams Central  14  21  9  17 -61
Lexington         10  16 11 14 -51
Lexington: Trevor McKeone 21, Andrew Saiz 12, Jake Leger 9 ,Willy Mendoza 4, Easton Young 3, Jade Fagot 2.  

Sharpshooter Dawson Graham flirts with GHS Record For Points Scored in a Game.

Screen_Shot_2016-02-05_at_10.23.40_AM.png

Gothenburg and Cozad Hoopsters Challenge For SWC Supremacy

Finishing strong among the best in the conference were the Gothenburg and Cozad boys hoops squads while competing in the Southwest Conference (SWC) Tournament this past week. 
The Swedes were the runner-up in a game that was much closer than the final score indicates. Ainsworth was able to score from the charity stripe down the stretch to net a 63-52 win over Gothenburg. 
Exchanging scoring surges in the first quarter, the Bulldogs and Swedes flexed their muscle on the hardwood. Gothenburg was able to cling to an 18-16 lead when the smoke clearing on the opening frame. 
Ainsworth was able to turn the tides during the second quarter as they finished with a fury that included a halfcourt shot by Brady Delimont that ‘tickled the twine’ and gave the Dawgs a 33-25 lead over the Swedes. 
Making noise that was heard loud and clear, the Gothenburg offense closed the gap on the scoreboard in a big way by outscoring Ainsworth 17-10 during the third quarter to make the score 43-42, with the Dawgs holding on to a one-point edge. 
During the final eight minutes, it was the Dawgs that unleashed on the offensive end and extended their lead. In the final moments, Gothenburg’s urgency powered shot attempts weren’t able to keep pace with the charity stripe efforts of Ainsworth, as the Bulldogs scored the 63-52 win over Gothenburg. 
Swede superstar Dawson Graham scored a game-high 35 points along with seven rebounds and three steals. Graham’s scoring output flirted with the school record at Gothenburg for points scored in a game. 
Ty Clement and Collin Hahn netted eight and six points for the Swedes. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Ainsworth     16 17 10  20 -63
Gothenburg  18  7  17  10 -52
Gothenburg:  Dawson Graham 35, Ty Clement 8, Collin Hahn 6, Will Healy 3. 
In their medal round contest, the Haymakers were defeated in a defensive showdown with Ogallala, 49-43. 
The score remained close throughout the first quarter of play, as the Indians held the lead, 13-10 at the end of the first eight minutes of action. 
Cozad was able to find the range and cash in on their scoring opportunities during the second stanza to cut the deficit to just one by outscoring Ogallala, 12-10 heading into the halftime break. At the intermission, the Indians led 23-22 over the Haymakers. 
The Haymakers were on a mission defensively during the third quarter. Cozad stepped up big coming out of the break by limiting Ogallala to just three points while rallying to score nine of their own points to earn a five-point lead, 31-26 with just one quarter remaining in regulation. 
With their backs against the wall, Ogallala came out swinging for the fences and their efforts paid off to the tune of a 23-12 scoring surge during the final quarter to earn a hard-fought, 49-43 win over the Haymakers. 
There were eight different Cozad cagers that reached the scoring column with guard Blaine Emerson leading the charge with nine points and three assists. 
The Haymakers Senior duo of Andrew Sayer and Jordan Henry both netted eight points. Sayer ripped down nine rebound as well. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Cozad    10  12  9  12 -43
Ogallala 13  10  3  23 -49
Cozad: Blaine Emerson 9, Andrew Sayer 8, Jordan Henry 8, Klint Gill 5, Toby Salazar 5, Sam Cole 4, Luke Schroeder 2, Hunter Holbein 2. 
To reach the championship game, Gothenburg cruised past Ogallala in the semifinal round by the score of 47-32. 
The Swedes hit the door running and never looked back in earning an 18-5 lead at the end of the first quarter and then held a 32-16 lead at the intermission. 
Gothenburg was able to build their lead to 20-points, 42-22 by the end of the third quarter of play. 
Ogallala was able to outscore Gothenburg during the final period of regulation, but it was too little too late, as the Swedes scored a 47-32 victory. 
Dawson Graham had a notable game with a game-high 17 points to go along with six steals and three assists. 
Ty Clement ruled the roost in the paint with 15 points, seven rebounds and seven blocked shots. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Ogallala        5  11  6  10 -32
Gothenburg 18  14 10  5  -47
Gothenburg:  Dawson Graham 17, Ty Clement 15, Collin Hahn 8, Will Healy 6,  Riley Ostendorf 1. 
In the Haymakers semifinal matchup, they dueled with the hot-shooting Bulldogs of Ainsworth that netted the 80-39 win over Cozad. 
The Bulldogs sprinted out of the gates to hold a 25-5 lead at the end of the first quarter that would end up being a 46-17 lead for Ainsworth over Cozad at the halftime break. 
The Haymakers were able to find a continuity on the offensive end that flexed the net for 17 points in the third quarter to make the scoreboard shine, 69-35 with just one quarter remaining in regulation. 
After all the fireworks on offense during the first three quarters, the scoring simmered during the final eight minutes. Cozad was able to cash in with five points but it wasn’t enough to overcome the Ainsworth lead that stood at 80-39 when the final horn sounded. 
Senior Andrew Sayer scored a team-high 10 points for the Red and Black. 
Blaine Emerson and Sam Cole contributed greatly from the wing with eight and seven points, respectively. 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Cozad        5  12  17  5  -39
Ainsworth 25  21  23 11 -80
Cozad: Andrew Sayer 10, Blaine Emerson 8, Sam Cole 7, Jordan Henry 6, Ian Branham 2, Toby Salazar 2, Jake Williams 2, Hunter Holbein 1, Luke Schroeder 1.  

SWC Basketball Championship Action

Screen_Shot_2016-02-05_at_10.23.31_AM.png

Kearney Cinema

  

ponyweb

Login Form

SEARCH