Banner
100th Meridian Road Race A Big Success On Saturday

Doing their best to run through the fog and humidity for a great cause were over 100 competitors that challenged the course of the C.E.B. Memorial 100th Meridian Revival. Endurance runners competed for top honors and accolades in their specific divisions in the 5K and 10K distances on Saturday morning as they ran through the streets of Cozad.


Bringing home the gold and the top honors of the overall 5K competition was Alisa Favinger of Cozad (22:14) and Graham Applegate of Cozad (19:52) breaking the tape first overall.


The 100th Meridian Road Races longest competition, the 10K, was a great display of endurance with Kristin Parrish (49:53) and Zach Brown (36:51) persevering through the grueling course, to stop the clock with the fastest times.


“The race was a huge success and we appreciate everyone who came to “Be There”, expressed Claude Berreckman Jr.


Proceeds from the run will fund the Claude Berreckman Memorial Scholarships for Cozad High students pursuing a college education.


5K Results

Females age 19 and under
1. Ashley Burkholder 23:12; 2. Whitney Applegate 23:33; 3. Katrina German 24:26; Jamie Garcia 24:26; Bristen Wuehler 27:32; Karyn Burkholder 29:08; Megan Burkholder 29:40; Addy Hergenrader 32:47; Molly Cornelius 34:02; Bayleigh Nemeth 34:03; Autumn Smith 40:29.


Females age 20-29
1. Marina Carranza 25:55; 2. Lindsey Heun 27:23; 3. Sarah Sedlak 27:29; Kristy Acker 35:07; Jessica Finnegan 35:33; Stephanie Finnegan 35:44; Joy Sprimont 52:47.


Females age 30-39
1. Alisa Favinger 22:14; 2. Amy Schlichting 27:51; 3. Brianne Snider 28:55; Anne Burkholder 29:09; Jill Reynolds 40:30; Wendy Hammerlun 51:39; Aimee Davis 54:34.


Females age 40-49
1. Julie Griffis 27:24; Deb Cornelius 28:49; 3. Megan Wetovick 44:22; Jody Kubicek 49:04; Tawnya Jackson 49:05; Traci Svajgr 51:39; Heidi Bazata 54:36.


Females age 50-59
1. Jean Berreckman 26:37; 2. Karen Heun 37:47; 3. Stacy Evertson 54:35.


Females age 60 and above
1. Karen LaBrayere 31:44.


Males age 19 and under
1. Graham Applegate 19:52; 2. Korbin Mercer 20:44; 3. Trevor Donahey 21:35; Jacob Hoffman 21:45; Kanyon Eckard 21:59; Austin Werner 22:04; Chandler Brock 24:50; Quin Karel 25:27; Jason Finnegan 26:07; Sam Cole 26:08; Cameron Griffis 26:27; Paul Cole 29:00; Jack Cornelius 29:48; Colin Wetovick 29:49; Ben Wetovick 29:50; Bryce Nemeth 30:27; Adam Cole 31:59; Nolan Wetovick 32:06; Sam Hergenrader 40:28; Josh Stallbaumer 54:30.


Males age 20-29
1. Chris Tvrdy 27:49; 2. Preston Sprimont 52:48.  
Males age 30-39
1. Ed Albrecht 27:49; 2. Clint Snider 28:39; 3. Brian Davis 35:13.   
Males age 40-49
1. Chris Exstrom 22:18; 2. Matt Burkholder 30:41; Pat Wetovick 44:21.  
Males age 50-59
1. Runner Douglas 20:26; 2. Steve Heun 27:25; 3. Frank Jimenez 30:25.  
Males age 60 and above
1. John Grinde 26:50; 2. Del VanDerWerff 30:37; 3. Mike Jeffrey 32:31.

10K Results
Females age 19 and under
1. Tiffany Henning 72:15.


Females age 20-29
1. Kristin Parrish 49:53; 2. Sarah Schlegelmilch 52:49; 3. Torey Fleischer 52:50; Heather Wellman 56:34; Sarah Hansen 60:22; Ashley Dugan 61:40; Alyssa Mancini 72:14.


Females age 30-39
1. Stephanie Kolbo 57:03; 2. Michaela Arndt 61:03; 3. Wendy Thome 64:23.


Females age 40-49
1.Thea Cole 64:22.


Females age 50-59
1. Donna Stewart 74:41.


Females age 60 and above
1. Lynnette Stevens 52:23.


Males age 20-29
1. Zach Brown 36:51; 2. Chase Christner 43:16; 3. Nick Auwerda 46:15; John Denton 46:46; Victor Ramirez 55:52.


Males age 30-39
1. Brian Schlichting 44:23; 2. Dustin Favinger 47:53; Jamion Aden 48:09; Ryan Kolbo 52:40; Jesse Wellman 56:02; Josh Lacy 56:45; Darrick Arndt 61:04.


Males age 50-59
1. Brian Bergt 38:58; 2. Noel Timmons 48:58; 3. Steve Scoville 57:29; Claude Berreckman 63:31.

 




Featured Businesses

Search