Banner
Cheetsos, Brown Are Victorious At 2014 Rock, Roll And Run

The pace was blistering and the competition was fierce but fun during the annual running of the Rock, Roll and Run event to  jumpstart the Bands, Brews and BBQs celebration in Cozad on Saturday. There were over 105 runners that competed for top honors and accolades in their specific divisions in the 5K and 10K distances on Saturday.


Bringing home the gold and the top honors of the overall 5K competition was Caylin McCormick of Holdrege (20:48) and Mauricio Calmo of Lexington (17:37) breaking the tape first overall.


The Rock, Roll and Run Road Races longest competition, the 10K, was a showcase of distance running talent and grit with record holder Kylie Cheetsos of Grand Island (42:16) and Cozad’s Zach Brown (34:06) persevering through the grueling course, to stop the clock with the fastest times.


There were numerous division and community records set during the event on Saturday morning, despite the tough conditions.

5K Results

Females age 15 and under


1. Caylin McCormick (Holdrege) 20:48; 2. Natalie Kennicutt (Gothenburg) 24:39; 3. Whitney Applegate (Cozad) 25:06; 4. Valeria Estrada (Cozad) 25:07; 5. Hallie Gutzwiller (Elm Creek) 34:03; Alynne Myer (Cozad) 35:58.


Females age 16-20


1. Katrina German (Cozad) 25:08; 2. Kylee Meyer (Maxwell) 35:55; 3. Stephanie Finnegan (Cozad) 38:10; 4. Sierra Ourada (Gainesville) 40:38.  
Females age 21-30


1. Sarah Droge (Tecumseh) 24:59; 2. Heather Wellman (Cozad) 25:48; 3. Angela Johnson (Brady) 26:28; 4. Kolby Schneider (North Platte) 30:22; 5. Ashley Keim (Cozad) 31:14; Cora-Leigh Seaman (Cozad) 36:00; Emily Tvrdy (Cozad) 37:55; Jennifer Voris (Cozad) 45:15.


Females age 31-40


1. Shiloh Schultz (Gothenburg) 23:56; 2. Claudine Kennicutt (Gothenburg) 24:59; 3. Crystal Rodriguez (Omaha) 26:10; 4. Carrie Trompke (Loomis) 27:44; 5. Nicole Hardwick (Loomis) 28:32; Nichole Fleecs (Sutherland) 28:51; Becky Crandall (Overton) 29:06; Wendy Thome (Cozad) 30:21; Jennifer Gutzwiller (Elm Creek) 34:02.


Females age 41-50


1. Anngie Love (Cozad) 26:13; 2. Stacy Healey (Gothenburg) 26:36; 3. Sharise Scherer (Gothenburg) 27:51; Jennifer Swartz (McCook) 47:07.


Females age 51-60


1. Marla Trampe (Kearney) 27:53; 2. Rachel Florek (Hastings) 36:19.


Females 61 and above


1. Sharon Maas (Holdrege) 37:16; 2. Linda Rutter (Elm Creek) 37:17.


Males age 15 and under


1. Payton Borden (Holdrege) 21:14; 2. Jordan Brandenburg (Cozad) 21:20; 3. Kanyon Eckard (Cozad) 23:02; 4. Brandon Hopkins (Kearney) 23:07; Tristan Ragland (North Platte) 24:35; Lane Gutzwiller (Elm Creek) 26:29; Evan Thome (Cozad) 28:22; Justyn Ourada (Gainesville) 48:01.


Males age 16-20


1. Mauricio Calmo (Lexington) 17:37; 2. Graham Applegate (Cozad) 20:12; 3. Trevor Donahey (Cozad) 22:49; 4. Alejandro Gutierrez (Lexington) 23:31; 5. Caleb Doyle (Lexington) 23:40; Brandon Taylor (Greenfield) 40:10.


Males age 21-30


1. Edgar Laguna (Lexington) 20:40; 2. Nick Auwerda (Cozad) 21:44; 3. Chris Tvrdy (Cozad) 27:46; 4. Steven Cote (Cozad) 29:50; 5. Dan Voris (Cozad) 45:16.


Males age 31-40


1. Mike Thome (Cozad) 23:43; 2. Matt Loughran (Pisgah) 26:06; 3. Ed Albrect (Cozad) 27:14; 4. Jonathon White (North?Platte) 27:44; Jarod Meinheit (North Platte) 29:35.


Males age 41-50


1. Glen Doyle (Lexington) 23:48; 2. Jim Gutzwiller (Elm Creek) 29:21; 3. Tim Ourada (Gainesville) 39:00.


Males age 51-60


1. Mike Peak (Kearney) 21:07; 2. Humberto Gutierrez (Lexington) 21:22; 3. Randy Jarzynka (Cairo) 23:16; 4. Steve Scoville?(Elwood) 25:45; 5. Frank Jimenez (Cozad) 30:25.


Male age 61 and above


1. John Grinde (Cozad) 27:09; 2. Del Van Der Werff (Curtis) 31:00.


10K Results
Females age 19 and under


1. Riley Sigler (Cozad) 43:54; 2. Vanessa Ambriz (Lexington) 48:06;


Females age 20-30


1. Laura Beth Hock (Cozad) 52:14; 2. Ann Goding Sauer (Atlanta) 54:59; Lacee Gordon (Denver) 57:18; Allison Jonasen (McCook) 65:39.


Females age 31-40


1. Kylie Cheetsos (Grand Island) 42:16; Maria Reutlinger (Lexington) 48:09; Sandy Dean (Eustis) 53:09.


Females age 41-50


1. Shandra Uden (Kenesaw) 58:58.


Females age 51 and above


1. Martha Roe (McCook) 55:51; 2. Zolona Rader (Hastings) 56:11; 3. Kim Creech (Hastings) 58:45; 4. Julie Thomsen (Hastings) 70:30.


Males age 19 and under


1. Hunter Felker (McCook) 40:24; 2. Garrit Geiger (Cozad) 41:31.


Males age 20-30


1. Zach Brown (Cozad) 34:06; 2. Connor Bohlken (Syracuse) 36:15; 3. Grant Nordby (Stanton) 38:45.


Males age 31-40


1. Jeffrey Gregg (Doniphan) 43:27; 2. Bobby Sauer (Atlanta) 48:21; 3. Jamion Aden (Cozad) 48:34; 4. Brian Cheetsos (Grand Island) 50:50; Stephen Sanders (Thornton) 55:54.


Males age 41-50


1. Troy Swartz (McCook) 41:32; 2. Bryce Felker (McCook) 43:46; 3. Edward Northway (Cozad) 51:49; 4. Darin Sigler (Cozad) 57:23.


Males age 51-60


1. Brian Bergt (Amherst) 39:01; 2. Doug Trampe (Kearney) 40:17; 3. Ray Chmiel (McCook) 42:59; 4. Steve Wolford (Hastings) 43:32; 5. Mike Florek (Hastings) 43:52; Claude Berreckman (Cozad) 61:49; Gordon Wheeler (Hastings) 63:38.


Males age 61 and above


1. Don McCandless (Lexington) 59:09.

 




Featured Businesses

Search