Wellmann Of Gothenburg & Lex's Brock Reign In Sand At Dutch Zorn Invite

A stellar effort in the jumps propelled Hana Brock of Lexington to earn a pair of gold medals and Kasey Wellmann of Gothenburg won gold in the other jumping event to power TRIBUNE-Area athletest to a golden sweep in the jumps at the 2017 Dutch Zorn Track and Field Invitational held on Thursday in Gothenburg. 
  On the flipside, Swede Tyce Hruza was crowned the champion of the pole vault and was the lone gold medalists for the TRIBUNE-Area boys teams. 
The Gothenburg girls collectively were third in the team race with 66 points. Lexington was close behind with 64 points in fourth place overall.  On the boys side, the Minutemen were sixth and the host Swedes were eighth in the team standings. 
Lexington’s Hana Brock showcased her great explosiveness to earn a pair of gold medal performances. Brock was the last one standing in the high jump, as she successfully cleared 4’10”; to win the crown. Soon after her conquest in the high jump, Brock went deep to the tune of 34’7” to win the triple jump in dominant fashion. Brock started off her day with a reach of 15’6” to finish fifth overall in the long jump competition. 
Winning the long jump and defending her home turf, Senior Kasey Wellmann scored a gold medal performance in the long jump by soaring above the sand to go deep to the tune of 17’2.5”. Lexington’s Madison Smith was less than three inches back of Wellmann by reaching past the 17’0” mark to finish second overall. 
In the triple jump, Wellmann was able to stretch past 33’0.5” to earn a fourth place medal for her efforts. 
After Madison Smith of Lexington started her day with the notable finish in the long jump, she took to the oval where she was able to blitz the field to earn the gold medal in the 400 meter dash by breaking the one-minute barrier with a stellar time of 58.96 seconds. 
Close behind Smith in the quarter-mile was Gothenburg Senior Andie Geiken with a time of 1:00 to finish third, Geiken would then go for the double with a bronze medal finish in the 200 (27.01) meter dash. 
Close behind Smith in the quarter-mile was Gothenburg Senior Andie Geiken with a time of 1:00 to finish third, Geiken would then go for the double with a bronze medal finish in the 200 (27.01) meter dash. 
Showcasing speed, grit and endurance was Lady Swede Kaitlyn Kleinknecht with a runner-up finish in the 300 (52.79) meter hurdles. 
Finishing strong, was Amaya Ackerman with a third place finish in the 100 meter dash, stopping the watch in 13.46 seconds. 
Gothenburg’s Kayla Weyers was able to circle the oval twice to finish fourth overall with a time of 2:31. 
Winning the lone gold medal on the boys side for the TRIBUNE-Area, Swede Tyce Hruza defied gravity to clear 14’10.75” to win the crown in the pole vault. Fellow Swede Wyatt Hotz was fourth overall after clearing 13’0”. 
 Lexington’s Ajack Waikur was able to build on his recent successes. Waikur was the bronze medalist in the high jump by going vertical over 6’2”. He was then able to finish his day with a fifth place run in the 110 meter high hurdles. 
Just ahead of Waikur in the 110 meter high hurdles was Gothenburg standout AJ Whiting with a fourth place medal being earned after stopping the watch in 16.26. 
Lexington sprinter Dalton Schumaker continues to shine in the sprints, as he earned a pair of medals. Schumaker was fourth in the 100 (11.76) meter dash and crossed the stripe in fifth in the 200 meter dash. 
In the distance running events, the Lexington duo of Jessica Virgilio and Yanni Vasquez were able to earn hardware. Virgilio was fourth in the girls 3200 (13:08) meter run while Yanni was also able to earn a fourth place medal, his coming in the 1600 (4:50) meter run. 
In the relay events, the Gothenburg and Lexington girls teams showcased their depth with success. 
The Gothenburg 1600 (4:11) and 3200 (9:57) meter relays were silver medalists to go along with the 1600 meter Medley relay silver medal finish. 
Lexington’s 400 (52.65) meter relay was second overall and the Maids 1600 meter (4:13) relay were the bronze medalist as well. 
Dutch Zorn Invitational
Girls Results
Aurora 96; Holdrege 91; Gothenburg 66; Lexington 64; Kearney Catholic 59.33; Sidney 56; McCook 54; Ogallala 35; Kearney 4.66. 
--Long Jump: 1. Kasey Wellmann (GB) 17’2.5”; 2. Madison Smith (LX) 17’0”; 5. Hana Brock (LX) 15’6”; Kenzie Graham (GB) 15’1.25”; Jami White (LX) 14’10”; Amaya Ackerman (GB) 14’7.5”.  
--Triple Jump: 1. Hana Brock (LX) 34’7”; 4. Kasey Wellmann (GB) 33’0.5”; Lauren Johnson (GB) 30’3”; Amya Bliven (GB) 29’6.5”; Kori Kowalewski (GB) 29’2.25”; Earlen Gutierrez (LX) 27’6.25”. 
--High Jump: 1. Hana Brock (LX) 4’10”; 5. Tessa Oliver (GB) 4’6”; Cara Hudson (GB) 4’2”. 
--Pole Vault: 1. Baylie Bryant (HO) 10’10”; Makenzie Johnson (LX) 7’0”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Cassidy Connell (HO) 40’4”; Gracie Stienike (GB) 34’8”; Arleigh Costello (GB) 34’6.5”; Maddi Sutton (LX) 33’8.5”; Jennifer Nava (LX) 33’8”; Justina Hoisington (LX) 31’2”; Ana Meisinger (GB) 30’9.5”. 
--Discus: 1. Anna Squiers (KC) 130’7”; 6. Karleigh Kleinknecht (GB) 107’5”; Maddi Sutton (LX) 106’9”; Ana Meisinger (GB) 94’10”; Arleigh Costello (GB) 89’2”; Gracie Stienike (GB) 85’11”; Justina Hoisington (LX) 84’1”; Johanna Jimenez (LX) 81’2”. 
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Emily Micek (KC) 16.28; Lauren Johnson (GB) 18.45; Ali Bartells (GB) 18.77; Olivia Morales (LX) 18.91; Tessa Oliver (GB) 19.69; Cecilia Rios (LX) 21.06. 
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jaedy Commins (OG) 49.51; 2. Kaitlyn Kleinknecht (GB) 52.79; Cecilia Rios (LX) 55.92; Olivia Morales (LX) 56.10; Ali Bartels (GB) 58.21.
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Kelly Von Seggern (SD) 13.02; 3. Amaya Ackerman (GB) 13.46; Makenzie Johnson (LX) 13.86; Amber Brown (GB) 13.24; Earlen Gutierrez (LX) 14.49; Jessica Bartlett (GB) 14.66.    
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Jacee Pfeifer (HO) 26.53; 3. Andie Geiken (GB) 27.01; Makenzie Johnson (LX) 28.86; Elise Ackerman (GB) 30.25; Amya Bliven (GB) 29.9; Earlen Gutierrez (LX) 31.23.  
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Madison Smith (LX) 58.96; 3. Andie Geiken (GB) 1:00; Jami White (LX) 1:05; Alexis Sander (GB) 1:12; Margaret Lafuze (GB) 1:19. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Baylee Barnett (HO) 2:24; 4. Kayla Weyers (GB) 2:31; Courtney Harpole (GB) 2:34; McKenna Kiburz (LX) 2:37; Allison Nichols (GB) 2:55; Margaret Lafuze (GB) 3:15. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Jonna Bart (AU) 5:31; Jessica Virgilio (LX) 6:07; Yailin Santoyo (LX) 6:14; McKenna Kiburz (LX) 6:32. 
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Jonna Bart (AU) 12:17; 4. Jessica Virgilio (LX) 13:08. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. McCook 51.93; 2. Lexington 52.65; 6. Gothenburg 53.92. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Aurora 4:09; 2. Gothenburg 4:11; 3. Lexington 4:13. 
--1600 Meter Sprint Medley: 1. Aurora 4:31; 2. Gothenburg 4:36; 4. Lexington 4:43. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Aurora 9:52; 2. Gothenburg 9:57; 3. Lexington 10:03. 
Boys Results
McCook 118; Ogallala 106; Holdrege 77; Sidney 74; Aurora 60; Lexington 29; Kearney Catholic 25; Gothenburg 21; Kearney 17. 
--Long Jump: 1. Alex Linneman (SD) 21’8.5”; Clay Hernandez (LX) 18’10”; Levi Haines (LX) 18’7”; Vincent Nichols (GB) 18’1”; Kobe Lo (LX) 17’11.25”; Logan Carlson (GB) 17’8.5”; Evan Peterson (GB) 17’5.5”.    
--Triple Jump: 1. Dylan Bauman (HO) 40’10”; Kobe Lo (LX) 38’0”; Evan Peterson (GB) 36’1”; Anthony Mota (LX) 35’10.5”; Logan Carlson (GB) 34’0.75”. 
--High Jump: 1. Jakob Estrada (OG) 6’10.5”; 3. Ajack Waikur (LX) 6’2”; AJ Whiting (GB) 5’8”; Kody Miller (GB) 5’6”; Logen Callahan (LX) 5’6”; Brennan Seitsinger (GB) 5’2”.   
--Pole Vault: 1. Tyce Hruza (GB) 14’10.75”; 4. Wyatt Hotz (GB) 13’0”; Ean Bailey (LX) 11’0”; Dawson Young (GB) 10’6”; Jaxon Fagot (LX) 9’0”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Dalton Peters (AU) 56’7”; Pat Hudson (GB) 39’8”; Freddy Lopez (LX) 38’4”; Kris Pearson (GB) 35’11.5”; Jacob Canas (GB) 35’1.5”; Wilmer Hoisington (LX) 32’9”; Aidan Stuart (LX) 32’6”. 
--Discus: 1. Dalton Peters (AU) 149’11”; 5. Pat Hudson (GB) 137’5”; Freddy Lopez (LX) 124’3”; Jacob Canas (GB) 111’0”; Josh Olson (GB) 108’2”; Wilmer Hoisington (LX) 92’1”; Cristian Magana (LX) 91’7”.  
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Logan Hammond (OG) 15.1; 4. AJ Whiting (GB) 16.26; 5. Ajack Waikur (LX) 16.42; Riley Kopf (LX) 17.35; Vincent Nichols (GB) 17.05; Fernando Arias (LX) 17.99. 
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Logan Hammond (OG) 41.44; Vincent Nichols (GB) 45.95; Riley Kopf (LX) 46.21; Fernando Arias (LX) 47.59.  
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Cal Narber (AU) 11.67; 4. Dalton Schumaker (LX) 11.76; Jairo Alvarez (LX) 12.10; Luis Lam (LX) 12.39; Maguire Bartlett (GB) 13.07; Brennan Seitsinger (GB) 13.26. 
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Sam Smith (MC) 22.01; 5. Dalton Schumaker (LX) 23.75; Clay Hernandez (LX) 24.37; Jairo Alvarez (LX) 24.53; Tyler Tiede (GB) 25.66; Maguire Bartlett (GB) 26.63; Brennan Seitsinger (GB) 27.28.   
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Sam Smith (MC) 50.11; 6. Eddie Morales (LX) 53.57; Logen Callahan (LX) 54.58; Jose Orantes (LX) 57.0; Tyler Tiede (GB) 58.68.
--800 Meter Run: 1. Trevor Matousek (HO) 2:01; Hector Melendez (LX) 2:13. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Jack Lindgren (OG) 4:42; 4. Yanni Vasquez (LX) 4:50; Jose Andres (LX) 5:23; Kenny Shuman (GB) 5:48; Trenton Peterson (GB) 5:55; Matthew Shea (GB) 5:59. 
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Gavin Klein (HO) 10:13; Jose Andres (LX) 11:21; Trenton Peterson (GB) 13:16. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Sidney 44.3; 3. Lexington 45.85; Gothenburg 47.94.
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Sidney 3:29; 5. Lexington 3:40; Gothenburg 3:57. 
--1600 Sprint Medley: 1. Ogallala 3:49; 4. Lexington 3:56; 6. Gothenburg 4:09. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Ogallala 8:15; 5. Lexington 9:07; 6. Gothenburg 9:29. 

Kearney Cinema

  

ponyweb

Login Form

SEARCH