Cozad Track Teams Shine At Beck Invite

Taking full advantage of the ideal conditions were the Haymaker tracksters as they competed in the Marsh Beck Invitational held at Kuper Field in Minden on Thursday. 
The Cozad girls squad was in the team race with 144 points, trailing only champion Adams Centrals total of 194 points. 
The Lady Haymakers were led by the gold medal winning performances by Darci Hoffmaster, Kennedy Berreckman and Sydney Lindstedt along with the 400 meter relay. 
Senior Darci Hoffmaster was golden in the 100 meter dash, as she powered to the crown while breaking the tape in 13.0 seconds. 
Stepping to the forefront in her specialty, Kennedy Berreckman won the gold medal in the high jump after clearing 5’0”.
Spinning for the win was Sydney Lindstedt with a top effort of 105’8” in the discus to take home top honors. 
Flexing their muscle in the shotput, Alec Geiger (36’2”) and Ellie Stallbaumer (33’1.25”) were second and fourth overall.
The foursome of Darci Hoffmaster, MaKenzie Lee, Carissa Jensen and Jercey Irish teammed up to win the 400 meter relay in 51.8 seconds. 
Hanna Wright was the second overall in both the 100 (17.2) and 300 (49.9) meter hurdles. 
Megan Burkholder was the silver medalist in the pole vault by clearing 10’0”.
Natalie Engel circled the oval to finish second in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:05. 
Leading the way on the boys side was Cameron Griffis with a gold medal winning run in the 400 meter dash by circling the oval in 53.1 seconds. 
Johnathan Neill and Jordan Menagh were bronze medalist in the High Jump and Pole Vault for the Haymakers. 
MARSH BECK INVITATIONAL
Girls Results
Adams Central 194; Cozad 144; Broken Bow 70; Minden 61; Gibbon 53. 
--Long Jump: 1. Emma Allen (AC) 16’2”; 3. MaKenzie Lee (CZ) 14’4”; 5. Brenna Dugan (CZ) 13’9.25”; Jercey Irish (CZ) 12’6”.  
--Triple Jump: 1. Emma Allen (AC) 34’8”; Katie Spaulding (CZ) 28’2”. 
--High Jump: 1. Kennedy Berreckman (CZ) 5’0”; 6. Abigail Nelson (CZ) 4’6”.   
--Pole Vault: 1. Matty Hoskins (MIN) 10’6”; 2. Megan Burkholder (CZ) 10’0”; Haley Cargill (CZ) 8’0”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Abby Queen (AC) 32’6.5”; Sydney Lindstedt (CZ) 27’8.5”; Bry Everett (CZ) 27’6”; Addy Hergenrader (CZ) 27’2.5”; Grace Cargill (CZ) 25’11”; Anna McCracken (CZ) 22’2.5”. 
--Discus: 1. Sydney Lindstedt (CZ) 105’8”; 5. Grace Cargill (CZ) 92’6”; Anna McCracken (CZ) 76’1”; Addy Hergenrader (CZ) 69’1”. 
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Allie Johnson (AC) 17.1; 2. Hanna Wright (CZ) 17.2; 3. Megan Burkholder (CZ) 17.8. 
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Allie Johnson (AC) 49.7; 2. Hanna Wright (CZ) 49.9; 4. Megan Burkholder (CZ) 52.8.   
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Darci Hoffmaster (CZ) 13.0; 3. Jercey Irish (CZ) 13.2; 4. MaKenzie Lee (CZ) 13.5; 7. Carissa Jensen (CZ) 13.72; Haley Cargill (CZ) 15.27.  
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Mulligan (AC) 27.7; 2. MaKenzie Lee (CZ) 28.0; 5. Carissa Jensen (CZ) 28.8; 6. Brenna Dugan (CZ) 28.9; Madison Wilkinson (CZ) 30.7; Jade Buss (CZ) 34.1.   
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Caitlin Tibbs (AC) 1:04; 2. Natalie Engel (CZ) 1:05; 4. Margaret McGinnis (CZ) 1:06; Taylor Hoff (CZ) 1:10; Megan Phaby (CZ) 1:14; Haley Cargill (CZ) 1:15. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Kaylee Palmieri (GB) 2:27; 4. Katelyn Calhoun (CZ) 2:38. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Grace Reiman (AC) 5:46; 5. Whitney Applegate (CZ) 6:07; Chloe Donahey (CZ) 7:20.  
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Lexie Foster (BB) 12:15; 3. Whitney Applegate (CZ) 12:22; Chloe Donahey (CZ) 16:07; Ahnika Svajgr (CZ) 16:19. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Cozad 51.8. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Adams Central 4:23; 4. Cozad 4:43. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Adams Central 10:17; 4. Cozad 11:09. 
Boys Results
Minden 163; Adams Central 142; Broken Bow 106.5; Gibbon 58; Cozad 48.5. 
--Long Jump: 1. Dylan Reynolds (BB) 22’10”; Riley Gainsforth (CZ) 15’5.25”; Devin Lytton (CZ) 14’7.5”; Anthony Nieznajko (CZ) 12’3.5”.
--Triple Jump: 1. Grant Edgecombe (MIN) 41’0.5”. 
--High Jump: 1. Chase Smith (GB) 5’10”; 3. Jonathan Neill (CZ) 5’6”; 5. Morgan Schroeder (CZ) 5’4”.   
--Pole Vault: 1. Joel Myers (BB) 13’0”; 3. Jordan Menagh (CZ) 12’0”; 5. Corbyn Sattler (CZ) 11’0”. 
--Shot Put: 1. Tysen McDowell (MIN) 49’11.5”; Josh Stallbaumer (CZ) 35’2.75”; Kade Mason (CZ) 31’7”; Alex Huertas (CZ) 30’0”; Silver Delgado (CZ) 29’4.5”; Greg Tvrdy (CZ) 27’8”. 
--Discus: 1. Justin Villars (MIN) 175’5”; Josh Stallbaumer (CZ) 91’5”; Alex Huertas (CZ) 89’7”; Kade Mason (CZ) 88’3”; Jakob Kostman (CZ) 74’3”; Greg Tvrdy (CZ) 69’8”.  
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Marshall Chasek (MIN) 15.3; 5. Morgan Schroeder (CZ) 17.1.  
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Marshall Chasek (MIN) 42.2; Morgan Schroeder (CZ) 46.3; Ben Wetovick (CZ) 47.4.    
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Lang (AC) 10.8; Devin Lytton (CZ) 12.1; Jonathan Neill (CZ) 12.43; Geoffrey Brandenberg (CZ) 12.85; Wilfredo Enamorado (CZ) 13.6; Anthony Nieznajko (CZ) 15.56.   
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Lang (AC) 22.5; 5. Cameron Griffis (CZ) 24.5; Devin Lytton (CZ) 24.8; Geoffrey Brandenberg (CZ) 26.0; Corbyn Sattler (CZ) 26.3; Anthony Nieznajko (CZ) 31.0. 
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Cameron Griffis (CZ) 53.1; Conner Wescoat (CZ) 57.2; Cameron Brock (CZ) 1:03. 
--800 Meter Run: 1. Lucas Lahr (MIN) 2:08; 4. Austin Werner (CZ) 2:11; Blaine Emerson (CZ) 2:13. 
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Aidan Wheelock (MIN) 4:50; Gabe Estrada (CZ) 5:21; Chandler Brock (CZ) 5:26; Connor Geiger (CZ) 5:27; Cameron Brock (CZ) 6:06; Riley Gainsforth (CZ) 6:06.   
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Aidan Wheelock (MIN) 10:40; 4. Gabe Estrada (CZ) 11:12; Chandler Brock (CZ) 11:54; Riley Gainsforth (CZ) 14:10. 
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Minden 43.6. 
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Broken Bow 3:32; 4. Cozad 3:46. 
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Minden 8:43; 3. Cozad 9:10. 
Screen_Shot_2017-04-21_at_9.30.48_AM.png

Kearney Cinema

  

ponyweb

Login Form

SEARCH